![]() |
Re: Trying to figure this out...
I'm having a bear of a time trying to create a "Shipyard Expansion" componant/facility. Can anyone walk me trhough this? I've never done one before, and it's more complicated than it looked initially.
Also, I've tried adding a specific image and sound effect to a given weapon, but for some reson I can't get the sound effect to take. I just get a little "beep" instead. Is there some specific requirement for the sounds, beyond having to be a .WAV? |
Re: Trying to figure this out...
Space Yard Expansions are very simple to implement. There are several methods,
depending on preference. The easiest, which I strongly discourage you from using, is to add a facility with no abilities and the same family number as an existing Space Yard facility. It must be "less advanced," meaning that it should have a lower roman numeral (such as 0). After building this facility, you can then upgrade it to a Space Yard. Keep in mind that the cost of an upgrade (with stock upgrade cost settings) is one half that of building a facility directly, so this method could very easily allow you to build space yards far more quickly than normal, depending on how much the base facility costs. A better method is to have normal Space Yards and a new type of facility, the Space Yard Expansion. A Space Yard Expansion should provide a small, incremental amount of construction, such as one tenth of that of a normal space yard. Exact values are up to the modder's discretion, of course. To implement this, you need to add two new facilities, with a new, unused family number. Do not make these have the same family number as normal space yards. The components can be called "Space Yard Expansion Project" and "Space Yard Expansion." The Space Yard Expansion Project will have no abilities. It is meant as the facility you build, then upgrade to the Space Yard Expansion facility. Give the Space Yard Expansion Project a roman numeral value of 0. The Space Yard Expansion facilities should have roman numerals of 1 or greater. Make sure to place the Space Yard Expansion Project after the Space Yard Expansion facilities in Facilities.txt. This will cause SEIV to display them as the only facility in the family when obsolete facilities are hidden. You never want to build the Space Yard Expansion directly, so this makes it much easier to use the system (no need to show obsolete facilities to build the Project facility first). In this sort of system, you would first build a normal space yard, then start with the expansions. Another method is similar to the second, except that you have 3 different families of Space Yard Expansions, one for each resource. It is set up in much the same way. Make sure to _never_ set a space yard ability value to 0. If the space yard rate of a planet is 0 (and it is not rioting), an unlimited number of resources will be put into construction projects, allowing 1 turn builds of anything (assuming all resource rates are 0). A final method would be to have no normal space yards. All space yards have small, incremental build values, much like Space Yard Expansion outlined above. You would build them in the same manner as a Space Yard Expansion, though it might be better to call them "Industrial Facilities" or something of that nature, since they are not really expansions anymore. This method changes construction rate to be more gradual. You might wish to lower the base construction rate without any facilities if you choose to implement this method. Otherwise, you could quite easily see construction rates drop from 2000 to 200 after building the first facility (assuming 200 is the value you chose). |
Re: Trying to figure this out...
I saw that - straight out of the "Read Me".
It's very informative as "What-I-need-to-do" to make this happen. Now I need to learn the "How-to-do-it" part. I've never tried modding before, and creating this Facility/Componant/whatever else I need is something I haven't done yet. I have David G's modder. Would this be useful to do this, and how would I begin? |
Re: Trying to figure this out...
Open facilities.txt in notepad.
Search for "Space Yard" Copy the whole entry, and paste it twice to make three copies of the spaceyard facility. Change the names, family numbers and roman numerals to the values mentioned in Fyron's post. Delete the abilities from the SY expansion project facility, and set the Number of Abilities field to zero to match. Double check to ensure that there are no double blank lines between before or after your new facilities. Save, and play. |
Re: Trying to figure this out...
Okay, that was extremely helpful. Between that and Fyron's advice, this is what I've got:
Name := Space Yard Expansion I Description := An expanded construction facility which allows for increased construction of ships. Facility Group := Space Yard Facility Family := 6341 Roman Numeral := 1 Restrictions := None Pic Num := 932 Cost Minerals := 8000 Cost Organics := 0 Cost Radioactives := 0 Number of Tech Req := 1 Tech Area Req 1 := Space Yards Tech Level Req 1 := 1 Number of Abilities := 4 Ability 1 Type := Space Yard Ability 1 Descr := Can construct with 1000 minerals per turn. Ability 1 Val 1 := 1 Ability 1 Val 2 := 1000 Ability 2 Type := Space Yard Ability 2 Descr := Can construct with 1000 organics per turn. Ability 2 Val 1 := 2 Ability 2 Val 2 := 1000 Ability 3 Type := Space Yard Ability 3 Descr := Can construct with 1000 radioactives per turn. Ability 3 Val 1 := 3 Ability 3 Val 2 := 1000 Ability 4 Type := Component Repair Ability 4 Descr := Can repair 2 components per turn. Ability 4 Val 1 := 2 Ability 4 Val 2 := 0 Name := Space Yard Expansion Project Description := Large Space Yard expansion project which will allow increased construction of ships. Facility Group := Space Yard Facility Family := 6341 Roman Numeral := 0 Restrictions := None Pic Num := 772 Cost Minerals := 10000 Cost Organics := 0 Cost Radioactives := 0 Number of Tech Req := 1 Tech Area Req 1 := Space Yards Tech Level Req 1 := 1 Number of Abilities := 0 Ability 1 Type := Ability 1 Descr := Ability 1 Val 1 := Ability 1 Val 2 := Ability 2 Type := Ability 2 Descr := Ability 2 Val 1 := Ability 2 Val 2 := Ability 3 Type := Ability 3 Descr := Ability 3 Val 1 := Ability 3 Val 2 := Ability 4 Type := Ability 4 Descr := Ability 4 Val 1 := Ability 4 Val 2 := Does this look about the way it should? |
Re: Trying to figure this out...
You didn't delete the abilities on the Space Yard Expansion Project, just the values. Delete the whole lines.
|
Re: Trying to figure this out...
Name := Space Yard Expansion I
Description := An expanded construction facility which allows for increased construction of ships. Facility Group := Space Yard Facility Family := 6341 Roman Numeral := 1 Restrictions := None Pic Num := 932 Cost Minerals := 8000 Cost Organics := 0 Cost Radioactives := 0 Number of Tech Req := 1 Tech Area Req 1 := Space Yards Tech Level Req 1 := 1 Number of Abilities := 4 Ability 1 Type := Space Yard Ability 1 Descr := Can construct with 1000 minerals per turn. Ability 1 Val 1 := 1 Ability 1 Val 2 := 1000 Ability 2 Type := Space Yard Ability 2 Descr := Can construct with 1000 organics per turn. Ability 2 Val 1 := 2 Ability 2 Val 2 := 1000 Ability 3 Type := Space Yard Ability 3 Descr := Can construct with 1000 radioactives per turn. Ability 3 Val 1 := 3 Ability 3 Val 2 := 1000 Ability 4 Type := Component Repair Ability 4 Descr := Can repair 2 components per turn. Ability 4 Val 1 := 2 Ability 4 Val 2 := 0 Name := Space Yard Expansion Project Description := Large Space Yard expansion project which will allow increased construction of ships. Facility Group := Space Yard Facility Family := 6341 Roman Numeral := 0 Restrictions := None Pic Num := 772 Cost Minerals := 10000 Cost Organics := 0 Cost Radioactives := 0 Number of Tech Req := 1 Tech Area Req 1 := Space Yards Tech Level Req 1 := 1 Number of Abilities := 0 Thanx Fyron. I take it that it should look like this? Another question popped up. I included this and playtested it. BOTH facilities became available at the same time. I have them listed in the Facility.txt in the same order they are here. Should they be reversed, or is there some requirement that I need to add? |
Re: Trying to figure this out...
Did you hide obsolete facilities? That is the correct order to get only the Project showing up in the construction list, when obsolete facilities are hidden. Compare your facilities to the examples in the concept mod.
|
Re: Trying to figure this out...
I'm assuming there's no specific command I need to add, just personally hide any obsolete facilities while playing?
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:59 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2025, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.