.com.unity Forums

.com.unity Forums (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/index.php)
-   Space Empires: IV & V (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   Space Empires V Editor 1.0 released (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/showthread.php?t=31445)

Devnullicus October 30th, 2006 04:20 PM

Re: Space Empires V Editor 1.0 released
 
Yeah, the parser isn't as strict, nor will it handle multiple variables as well. It's a standard expression-parser library that's slightly modified to handle SEV formulas. In order to get it to be stricter, I would have to make it know about a lot more of the game mechanics. Honestly, it seems like there's better things I can spend my time on right now http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/smilies/happy.gif

What it's meant to be is a way to handle most formulas that SEV will handle and give some indications of easy-to-find syntax errors as well as allowing the wizard to help build valid formulas. Go much beyond that, and I'd be writing the scripting system for SEV again http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/smilies/happy.gif

Elsemeravin October 30th, 2006 06:12 PM

Re: Space Empires V Editor 1.0 released
 
Quote:

Devnullicus said:
That's correct, it wasn't meant to be run on the SE5/Data folder. Obviously, I need to enforce the folder-choosing rules a bit better http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/smilies/happy.gif

I did copy the main facilities.txt file into the mod/data folder not run directly on the main folder.

Quote:

1) Do you have .NET Framework 1.1 or above on your computer?

I'm not so sure. But the following answers may answer your question indirectly.

Quote:

2) Do you have SEV version 1.08?


Yes indeed.

Quote:

3) Have you modified the faciltiies.txt it's reading? What it looks like is happening is that it's expecting a number and its getting a string or .. something?

I do not seem to have modify the file although I cannot be 100% sure. To help you out, after I press continue in the error box, the program works and 10 facilities are displayed:
Space Yard Facility
Space Port
Resupply Depot
Mineral Miner Facility
Organics Farm Facility
Radioactives Extraction
Research Center
Intelligence Center
Robotoid Factory
System Robotoid Factory

So I feel the problem may come either from the System Robotoid Factory of the Medical Lab.

I have the following for there:

Name := System Robotoid Factory
Description := Robotic workers who will increase all production for an entire system.
Facility Group := Resource Extraction
XFile Class Name := Robotoid Factory
Picture Number := 9
Maximum Level := 21
Tonnage Space Taken Formula := 1000
Tonnage Structure Formula := 1000 (([%Level%] - 1) * 20)
Cost Minerals Formula := 20000 (([%Level%] - 1) * 200)
Cost Organics Formula := 10000 (([%Level%] - 1) * 100)
Cost Radioactives Formula := 10000 (([%Level%] - 1) * 100)
Number Of Requirements := 1
Requirements Evaluation Availability := AND
Requirements Evaluation Allows Placement := TRUE
Requirements Evaluation Allows Usage := TRUE
Requirement 1 Description := Empire must have at least tech level 20 in Robotics.
Requirement 1 Formula := Get_Empire_Tech_Level("Robotics") >= (20 ([%Level%] - 1))
Number of Abilities := 3
Ability 1 Type := Resource Gen Modifier - Minerals
Ability 1 Description := Increase mineral production for a system by [%Amount1%]% (only 1 facility per system effective).
Ability 1 Scope := System - This Player
Ability 1 Range Formula := 0
Ability 1 Amount 1 Formula := 10 (([%Level%] - 1) * 1)
Ability 1 Amount 2 Formula := 0
Ability 2 Type := Resource Gen Modifier - Organics
Ability 2 Description := Increase organic production for a system by [%Amount1%]% (only 1 facility per system effective).
Ability 2 Scope := System - This Player
Ability 2 Range Formula := 0
Ability 2 Amount 1 Formula := 10 (([%Level%] - 1) * 1)
Ability 2 Amount 2 Formula := 0
Ability 3 Type := Resource Gen Modifier - Radioactives
Ability 3 Description := Increase radioactive production for a system by [%Amount1%]% (only 1 facility per system effective).
Ability 3 Scope := System - This Player
Ability 3 Range Formula := 0
Ability 3 Amount 1 Formula := 10 (([%Level%] - 1) * 1)
Ability 3 Amount 2 Formula := 0

Name := Medical Lab
Description := A facility dedicated to curing disease and improving the lifespan of your citizens.
Facility Group := Resource Extraction
XFile Class Name := Medical Lab
Picture Number := 10
Maximum Level := 49
Tonnage Space Taken Formula := 1000
Tonnage Structure Formula := 1000 (([%Level%] - 1) * 20)
Cost Minerals Formula := 10000 (([%Level%] - 1) * 150)
Cost Organics Formula := 5000 (([%Level%] - 1) * 50)
Cost Radioactives Formula := 5000 (([%Level%] - 1) * 50)
Number Of Requirements := 1
Requirements Evaluation Availability := AND
Requirements Evaluation Allows Placement := TRUE
Requirements Evaluation Allows Usage := TRUE
Requirement 1 Description := Empire must have at least tech level 1 in Medical Treatment.
Requirement 1 Formula := Get_Empire_Tech_Level("Medical Treatment") >= (1 ([%Level%] - 1))
Number of Abilities := 2
Ability 1 Type := Plague Prevention
Ability 1 Description := Prevents level [%Amount1%] plagues in this system.
Ability 1 Scope := System - This Player
Ability 1 Range Formula := 0
Ability 1 Amount 1 Formula := trunc(([%Level%] / 10) 1)
Ability 1 Amount 2 Formula := 0
Ability 2 Type := Planet Population Reproduction
Ability 2 Description := Populations in this system will reproduce [%Amount1%]% faster (only 1 facility per system effective).
Ability 2 Scope := System - This Player
Ability 2 Range Formula := 0
Ability 2 Amount 1 Formula := 0.1 ([%Level%] * 0.1)
Ability 2 Amount 2 Formula := 0


Maybe it doesn't like the "trunc" ? However the file works ok with SEV.

(Strange that I only gets the problem though...)

I get another problem. The combo box for choice of ability type is empty (cannot select). I have in the data folder only the following files:

Facilities.txt
TechAreas.txt
Component.txt

Are some others necessary ?

Devnullicus October 30th, 2006 06:29 PM

Re: Space Empires V Editor 1.0 released
 
Ya know, it sounds like maybe your install went badly? Try uninstalling the one you downloaded, redownload it, and install it again.

I know that trunc() is working because I spent time making sure it did http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/smilies/happy.gif

No other files in the data folder should be necessary. The current tool only reads facilities.txt. All other data it needs it gets from consts.txt in the editor data folder (or is hardcoded in the code, but I tried to minimize that).

If re-downloading and re-installing doesn't work, I'll go deeper and analyze the text snippet you sent. I agree that it probably is something in the medical lab if you're seeing the 10 facilities before it in the list box.

Devnullicus October 30th, 2006 06:36 PM

Re: Space Empires V Editor 1.0 released
 
Actually, it does look like your base facilities.txt has been modified.

The line
Ability 1 Amount 1 Formula := trunc(([%Level%] / 10) 1)

should be (and is in my version):
Ability 1 Amount 1 Formula := trunc(([%Level%] / 10) + 1)

Somehow, your version lost a "+" sign...

That will definitely cause the formula parser to flag it as a bad formula, but shouldn't cause the exception that you posted. Let me figure out why the program isn't catching the error correctly as it does seem like this is a problem on my end.

Thanks for helping with this, Elsemeravin!

Elsemeravin October 30th, 2006 07:03 PM

Re: Space Empires V Editor 1.0 released
 
I did uninstalled and reinstalled but still the same problem.

I'll try to remove the Med Lab and launch again to see.

Devnullicus October 30th, 2006 07:07 PM

Re: Space Empires V Editor 1.0 released
 
I suspect that if you just put the + sign in the right place in the line, it will work.

Ragnarok-X October 30th, 2006 07:29 PM

Re: Space Empires V Editor 1.0 released
 
nice

skigrinder October 31st, 2006 02:28 PM

Re: Space Empires V Editor 1.0 released
 
This editor will be of great help!!
I've always hated mucking with the text files.

I installed v1.0 (using all defaults) but get the following when I fire up the Editor:

"The application failed to initialize properly...."

Do I need to be in a specific folder when I execute the install procedure?
Did I do something wrong?

Please help.

Also, any chance you'll do something similar for the SEV map files?
Is there any way to include specifications for moons on SEV planets?
I really miss having moons in SEV.

Thanx,
skigrinder

Elsemeravin October 31st, 2006 02:52 PM

Re: Space Empires V Editor 1.0 released
 
I just realised the '+' disappeared in the post but does exist in the file.
I will write a '+' juste after the ':' at the end of this line to check: : + 1

I finally tried deleting the Medical Lab part.
It will then go further up to the Ultra-recycler facility and then the same error again, I guess in the following:

Name := Climate Control Facility
Description := Atmospheric conditioning and manipulation improve the conditions of a planet.
Facility Group := Planet Modification
XFile Class Name := Climate Control
Picture Number := 17
Maximum Level := 100
Tonnage Space Taken Formula := 1000
Tonnage Structure Formula := 1000 + (([%Level%] - 1) * 20)
Cost Minerals Formula := 8000 + (([%Level%] - 1) * 80)
Cost Organics Formula := 8000 + (([%Level%] - 1) * 80)
Cost Radioactives Formula := 8000 + (([%Level%] - 1) * 80)
Number Of Requirements := 1
Requirements Evaluation Availability := AND
Requirements Evaluation Allows Placement := TRUE
Requirements Evaluation Allows Usage := TRUE
Requirement 1 Description := Empire must have at least tech level 1 in Planet Utilization.
Requirement 1 Formula := Get_Empire_Tech_Level("Planet Utilization") >= (1 + ([%Level%] - 1))
Number of Abilities := 1
Ability 1 Type := Planet Conditions Change
Ability 1 Description := Improves the conditions of the planet by [%Amount1%]% each year.
Ability 1 Scope := Space Object
Ability 1 Range Formula := 0
Ability 1 Amount 1 Formula := 1 + (([%Level%] - 1) * 0.1)
Ability 1 Amount 2 Formula := 0



I think I got it. My computer has is expecting ',' as decimal separator instead of '.' and then when your program meets a decimal number in formula it will not process correctly.

But I'm not sure if you could force the decimal separator in your code to be '.' instead of windows default one ?

Fyron October 31st, 2006 03:01 PM

Re: Space Empires V Editor 1.0 released
 
skigrinder said:
Is there any way to include specifications for moons on SEV planets?
I really miss having moons in SEV.


There are moons already; they are just using an "offset from X" positioning to be orbiting their planets instead of being in the same sector. Unfortunately, SE5 does not name them properly as moons, but instead gives them a new name entirely. http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/smilies/frown.gif You could always replace the offset positioning with "same as" in systemtypes.txt, if you want them in the same sector (though to me that always seemed a little cheesy). If the moons use "same as" positioning, they get the lettered naming convention correctly. It's just a bug with "offset" naming.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:46 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2025, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.