.com.unity Forums

.com.unity Forums (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/index.php)
-   Scenarios, Maps and Mods (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/forumdisplay.php?f=146)
-   -   Utility: new Battle Simulator map (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/showthread.php?t=41727)

Jack_Trowell February 1st, 2010 06:15 PM

Re: new Battle Simulator map
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Agusti (Post 729301)
Great stuff! Thank you.

But one question. I quote: Is it possible to control research levels for allowing mages to cast until certain level in certain schools?

How can I do that? Le'ts guess I want to put a Golem in the simulator and order it to cast Body Ethereal + Luck + Astral Shield. How can I do it? When I play this scenario the researching levels are always below level one.

Thanks.


You will have to create a separate mod file that will make those spells (or a copy of each one) need reasearch level 0

Agusti February 1st, 2010 06:19 PM

Re: new Battle Simulator map
 
Thank you. I will have to investigate how to do the mod file, now :rolleyes:

;)

Mysterio April 10th, 2010 09:35 AM

Re: new Battle Simulator map
 
Need some help understanding what I'm doing wrong. I'm trying to understand how my MA Caelum units and commanders would fare against MA Man's units. So I'm trying to have my commander attack a Man province with 20 PD. My BattleSim_v3.map file looks like this:

--
-- Map file for Dominions 3
--
-- Illwinter Game Design
-- www.illwinter.com
--

-- Title and image file
#dom2title Battle Simulation Map
#imagefile BattleSim_v3.tga
#domversion 175
#defaultmapzoom 0.8
#description "This map is only 10 provinces. It speeds up testing by making it easy to reach locations. Or it can work for a very fast two-player battle."

-- Province names/terrains
#terrain 1 4227592 - Border Mountains, Fresh Water, No Start
#terrain 2 2052 - Sea, Deep Sea
#terrain 3 2 - Plains (default terrain), Large
#terrain 4 4194816 - Border Mountains, No Start
#terrain 5 577 - Waste, Small, No Start
#terrain 6 258 - Farmlands, Large
#terrain 7 4608 - Cave, No Start
#terrain 8 131106 - Swamp, Large
#terrain 9 641 - Forest, Small, No Start
#terrain 10 4194944 - Border Mountains, Forest, No Start

#landname 1 "Walden Pond"
#landname 2 "the Deep Blue Sea"
#landname 3 "Main Lyonthe Plains"
#landname 4 "Rockina HardPlace"
#landname 5 "Watta Waste"
#landname 6 "Marvin Gardens"
#landname 7 "Deep Praved"
#landname 8 "Bog of Eternal Stench"
#landname 9 "Yew Are Here"
#landname 10 "Knot Here"

-- Province neighbours
#neighbour 1 3
#neighbour 2 3
#neighbour 2 5
#neighbour 2 6
#neighbour 3 8
#neighbour 4 8
#neighbour 4 10
#neighbour 4 7
#neighbour 5 9
#neighbour 5 6
#neighbour 6 8
#neighbour 6 9
#neighbour 8 10

--

#specstart 38 4 - MA Caelum starts in P4
#specstart 30 10 - MA Man starts in P10
#land 8 - It's my understanding that this command should wipe out the swamp in P8, but P8 remains a swamp

#setland 4
#owner 38
#commander 629 - Create Stalker commander in P4 for Caelum and equip with items. All of the lines in this section work
#additem "(item name here)"
#additem "(item name here)"
#additem "(item name here)"
#additem "(item name here)"
#additem "(item name here)"
#additem "(item name here)"
#additem "(item name here)"

#setland 8 - It's my understanding that these three lines should set ownership of P8 to Man with a PD of 20, but they don't do either
#owner 30
#defence 20

So, what am I doing wrong that's causing P8 to remain a swamp, not switch sides to Man permanently (indies take it over if I host the first turn without doing anything), and start with a PD of 20?

Thanks!

Gandalf Parker April 10th, 2010 11:27 AM

Re: new Battle Simulator map
 
Im not quite sure what you are trying.

#land 8 does not clear a terrain. It wont make it not-a-swamp
but it will wipe out the poptype, and population, and defenders, and magic sites

And then later you use a #setland 8
usually its just land or setland (both say that any commands following apply to that province)

Are you playing the map in middle age? Because 30 is Man in the middle era.

Ballbarian April 10th, 2010 11:58 AM

Re: new Battle Simulator map
 
Change the value in the following line to change terrain from swamp to something else:
#terrain 8 131106 - Swamp, Large

#land sets the active province & kills everybody there. It has no effect on terrain.

#setland sets the active province without killing anybody.


Try the following:
Code:

--
-- Map file for Dominions 3
--
-- Illwinter Game Design
-- www.illwinter.com
--

-- Title and image file
#dom2title Battle Simulation Map
#imagefile BattleSim_v3.tga
#domversion 175
#defaultmapzoom 0.8
#description "This map is only 10 provinces. It speeds up testing by making it easy to reach locations. Or it can work for a very fast two-player battle."

-- Province names/terrains
#terrain 1 4227592  - Border Mountains, Fresh Water, No Start
#terrain 2 2052  - Sea, Deep Sea
#terrain 3 2  - Plains (default terrain), Large
#terrain 4 4194816  - Border Mountains, No Start
#terrain 5 577  - Waste, Small, No Start
#terrain 6 258  - Farmlands, Large
#terrain 7 4608  - Cave, No Start
#terrain 8 2  - Plains (default terrain), Large
#terrain 9 641  - Forest, Small, No Start
#terrain 10 4194944  - Border Mountains, Forest, No Start

#landname 1 "Walden Pond"
#landname 2 "the Deep Blue Sea"
#landname 3 "Main Lyonthe Plains"
#landname 4 "Rockina HardPlace"
#landname 5 "Watta Waste"
#landname 6 "Marvin Gardens"
#landname 7 "Deep Praved"
#landname 8 "Bog of Eternal Stench"
#landname 9 "Yew Are Here"
#landname 10 "Knot Here"

-- Province neighbours
#neighbour 1 3
#neighbour 2 3
#neighbour 2 5
#neighbour 2 6
#neighbour 3 8
#neighbour 4 8
#neighbour 4 10
#neighbour 4 7
#neighbour 5 9
#neighbour 5 6
#neighbour 6 8
#neighbour 6 9
#neighbour 8 10

--

#specstart 38 4 - MA Caelum starts in P4
#specstart 30 10 - MA Man starts in P10

#setland 4
#commander 629 - Create Stalker commander in P4 for Caelum and equip with items. All of the lines in this section work
#additem "(item name here)"
#additem "(item name here)"
#additem "(item name here)"
#additem "(item name here)"
#additem "(item name here)"
#additem "(item name here)"
#additem "(item name here)"

#land 8 - It's my understanding that these three lines should set ownership of P8 to Man with a PD of 20, but they don't do either
#owner 30
#defence 20


Mysterio April 10th, 2010 02:48 PM

Re: new Battle Simulator map
 
Thanks, guys. I figured out what I was doing wrong.

Is there any way to add gems to a commander's inventory?

Gandalf Parker April 10th, 2010 03:44 PM

Re: new Battle Simulator map
 
Not that I know of.
But to speed things up, there are units that show up with gems and you can move them around.
Or add magic sites that give gems and wait a couple turns

Mysterio April 13th, 2010 02:43 PM

Re: new Battle Simulator map
 
Question time:

What does the command...

#startspell <player> "spell name" nation with spell preresearched.

...do? Based on the description, I thought I could enter the spell names of the spells I'd like researched, but it's not working. According to some posts above this one, unlocking spells isn't supported by this utility. Is this command no longer valid? If not, what should <player> be, the <nation nbr>?

Viajero April 18th, 2010 08:02 AM

Re: new Battle Simulator map
 
Just stumbled upon this and trying to understand how to practically implement something... im a bit puzzled:

Is there an excell sheet or similar with all units, objects etc etc ID´s in a single place or do we have to go to multiple sources to get these info?

Apart from looking the shift I info in game, I do not know how else to get that info, and im trying to model stuff that i do not have available in any of my current games readily available to be seen. Any ideas?

Thanks,

Ballbarian April 18th, 2010 11:30 AM

Re: new Battle Simulator map
 
Edi's Dom3 database. :)


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:23 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2025, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.