.com.unity Forums

.com.unity Forums (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/index.php)
-   SEV Modders Knowledge Base (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/forumdisplay.php?f=154)
-   -   Modding SEV Thread Questions (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/showthread.php?t=30358)

President_Elect_Shang October 16th, 2006 06:25 PM

Re: Modding SEV Thread Questions
 
No it’s my fault, allow me to explain where it started and it will become clear.

SE4 may have used CX; however I made the StarFire mod and started playing it exclusively. In StarFire the CX becomes the CV and the Light Cruiser the CL. When I read the title I figured the LC was a simple type-o; a letter reversal either not noticed by you or noticed and discarded as being to minor to warrant correction. A simple mistake compounded by me working on a StarFire Mod for SE5; which happens (as Kana pointed out already) to be the current source of all my annoying questions.

AngleWyrm October 17th, 2006 11:48 AM

Case statements
 
About the case statement of the form:

case my_var
1:
2:
call Task_One
3:
call Task_Two
endcase

1). if my_var = 1, does it call Task_One?
----- Invalid (empty) case statement; won't compile
2). if my_var = 2, does it also call Task_Two?
----- No.
3). if my_var = 0, does it skip both tasks?
----- Yes.

Elsemeravin October 17th, 2006 04:44 PM

Plague extension
 
I was thinking it would be nice to extend the current plague system, maybe as follow:

1] Be able to use a formula for the amount of damage each turn, depending on the turn number (could make damage go down, like plague becoming less active, or up exponentially to force a quick resolve and simulate pandemia).

2] To be able to use amount2 as a "plague type". In that case a plague prevention component/factory could only cure the corresponding "plague type" (or several if several such abilities modded in the facility).
This way we could create plague used as virus, destroying only master computers, or facilities and so on.

Kana October 17th, 2006 05:31 PM

Re: Plague extension
 
Well if the plague entry has a formula line then you can make some kind of formula. Any line in the data files, that has the word 'formula' in it, can have a formula.

Elsemeravin October 17th, 2006 06:01 PM

Re: Plague extension
 
But do you know the variable (like %range%) corresponding to the number of turns ?

President_Elect_Shang October 18th, 2006 12:45 AM

Re: Plague extension
 
This line comes from the components text but where is “Beam 10”? In the effects folder I see Beams_01 to 07 and there appears to be 4 beams per bit map. What if I want to change a weapon to another display beam type? I hope the modding gets easier as the game is developed more, or at least a really good guide is created!

Anti-Proton Beam
Weapon Space Display Effect Name = Beam 10

Phoenix-D October 18th, 2006 01:22 AM

Re: Plague extension
 
That's specified in BitmapEffects_SpaceCombat.txt.

President_Elect_Shang October 18th, 2006 01:35 AM

Re: Plague extension
 
You see now I was thinking that, hence the reference to 4 per bit map. I just didn’t want to say it and sound nuts. http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/smilies/frown.gif

Kana October 18th, 2006 01:45 AM

Re: Plague extension
 
Just think of it as a wealth of modding possiblities...

Elsemeravin October 18th, 2006 03:08 AM

Re: Plague extension
 
Would someone know about the functions that can be used in facility requirement ?
I would like to create requirement such like :
Planet already has one facility with ability X
Sum of amount1 of ability Y on Planet <= Y

Would you know such functions (like I know already for component) ?

(My SEV boxed copy arriving beginning of next week http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/smilies/happy.gif)

President_Elect_Shang October 18th, 2006 04:58 PM

Re: Plague extension
 
I’m a little confused here, I see this descriptor however how does SE5 know to only place one per ship?

Ability 3 Type := Description Only
Ability 3 Description := Only 1 Survey Instruments per vehicle effective.
Ability 3 Scope := Space Object
Ability 3 Range Formula := 0
Ability 3 Amount 1 Formula:= 0
Ability 3 Amount 2 Formula:= 0

Is there another entry that controls this, there must be but what is it? What is the limit for how many I can place; as in SE4 where I could place up to 10 per?

Fyron October 18th, 2006 05:00 PM

Re: Plague extension
 
That is not any sort of restriction, it is just a tag to inform the player that the other abilities of the component do not stack. The AI is generally set up to only add one such component per ship, since extras are redundant.

Adding a max per ship can be done via the vehicle hulls, as in that LCX thread, or you could probably work something into the placement requirements of the component.

President_Elect_Shang October 18th, 2006 05:03 PM

Re: Plague extension
 
Ya the “Description Only” thing was kind of a dead give away. http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/image...es/biggrin.gif

What I was asking is where is the control for this? What line?

Phoenix-D October 18th, 2006 05:10 PM

Re: Plague extension
 
You can control how many are placed by the player by using restrictions. Controlling how many the AI places requires messing with the AI scripts, which I haven't done much of yet.

(and if you think components.txt is weird, the AI scripts are going to make your head explode).

If you mean the controller for how many actually work, that's defined by the ability itself IIRC.

President_Elect_Shang October 18th, 2006 06:01 PM

Re: Plague extension
 
I’m looking to control how many the player can put in. For example in SE4 if I wanted to keep the player from using more than four I would add the restriction “Four Per Vehicle”. In SE5 I am not seeing this except I have noticed that when the description says “Only 1 _blank_ per vehicle effective” another ability will have a number “2” in the Amount 2 Formula line. I will check to see if they are connected.

If it is controlled by hard coding now why did Aaron remove it? More importantly can he add it back in?

OMG I haven't even thought about the AI. http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/smilies/Sick.gif

Phoenix-D October 18th, 2006 06:05 PM

Re: Plague extension
 
You control the number per vehicle with requirements. Just look at the engine limits in VehicleSize.text and apply that to the actual components.

President_Elect_Shang October 18th, 2006 06:14 PM

Re: Plague extension
 
Quote:

President_Elect_Shang said:
In SE5 I am not seeing this except I have noticed that when the description says “Only 1 _blank_ per vehicle effective” another ability will have a number “2” in the Amount 2 Formula line. I will check to see if they are connected.

Nope that’s not it; suppose it’s time to write Aaron and ask him? Thoughts?
Ops, need to READ before I write. My bad Phoenix-D

Phoenix-D October 18th, 2006 06:20 PM

Re: Plague extension
 
Try again:
Requirement 5 Description := This vehicle can only have a maximum of 12 movement.
Requirement 5 Formula := Get_Design_Ability_Component_Count("Movement Standard") <= 12

"Movement Standard" is the ability used in the component in question. If your component doesn't use an ability, just give it a useless ability or an AI-Tag and refer to that, instead.

President_Elect_Shang October 18th, 2006 06:24 PM

Re: Plague extension
 
Quote:

Phoenix-D said:
You control the number per vehicle with requirements. Just look at the engine limits in VehicleSize.text and apply that to the actual components.

I see what you are saying. So if I want to keep a player from putting more than one Burger King on a battleship I would have to include the restriction in the battleship section of the vehiclesize.txt. Wow, now that’s nifty and has lots of potential!

Edited I posted before I read your answer then took off to teach consonant diagraphs. Then came back read your first reply and wrote this one.

Phoenix-D October 18th, 2006 06:28 PM

Re: Plague extension
 
If you want to do it just for the battleship, yes. You can do it for all ships by putting the requirement on the component itself, I think.

Captain Kwok October 18th, 2006 06:48 PM

Re: Plague extension
 
It's important to note that the amounts of Engines/LS/CQ that the AI will add to a vehicle size is "hard-coded" and they will continue to follow them regardless of how you change the data file. You'll need to edit Script_AI_GlobalSettings.txt file to correct for this and recompile all the AIs.

Fyron October 18th, 2006 08:13 PM

Re: Plague extension
 
I see my answer was missed earlier:

Quote:

Imperator Fyron said:
Adding a max per ship can be done via the vehicle hulls, as in that LCX thread, or you could probably work something into the placement requirements of the component.


President_Elect_Shang October 18th, 2006 11:23 PM

Re: Plague extension
 
No I was just using the battleship as an example; I thought the “Burger King” gave it away (he-he). My dry humor doesn’t work in written word either I see! At least I’m consistent.

The good news is that Fyron’s AI Tag (his example) works as will any actual ability. For example I used sight range and it worked.

The bad news is the ability will not work in the components; it will only work in the vehicles.

On a last note, I have no idea why I want to stick an “a” in digraph. At this point it has become the joke of the class.

President_Elect_Shang October 18th, 2006 11:53 PM

Re: Plague extension
 
Would this be a legal statement and a self terminating seeker at range 40?

Weapon Seeker Tonnage Structure Formula := 10 - iif ([%Range%] >= 40, 0)

Suicide Junkie October 19th, 2006 12:01 AM

Re: Plague extension
 
No, but that's because your iif only has two parts.
iff( <condition>, <do-if-true>, <do-if-false> )

In addition, subtracting zero from 10 equals 10.
There is also the question of what range means to a seeker in flight.

Suicide Junkie October 19th, 2006 12:04 AM

Re: Plague extension
 
Quote:

President_Elect_Shang said:
...
On a last note, I have no idea why I want to stick an “a” in digraph. At this point it has become the joke of the class.

Perhaps because you are thinking of "diagram"?

President_Elect_Shang October 19th, 2006 12:22 AM

Re: Plague extension
 
I keep getting the error: Could not parse formula.

So I will have make a note of how they work, I have a feeling there will be plenty of other errors when I do a first test run. Hard way to learn but I will learn. I don’t have the slightest notion how it would treat range, I needed a way to make the seeker either inflict no damage or what I am truly trying for is to “self destruct” itself (so-to-speak) at a certain cutoff range. How about:

iif ([%Range%] <= 40, 10, 0)

I draw diagrams for some of the more complex digraphs so that could be it. Or maybe because it makes the kids laugh and that has reinforced it to the point of habit. http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/smilies/cool.gif

Edit:
Need to correct myself: I already have the seekers doing no damage past a certain range, well I am fairly confident that is what I did.

Phoenix-D October 19th, 2006 12:25 AM

Re: Plague extension
 
The syntax for the forumlas has to be fairly exact.

DON'T put that space between the iif and the (, for example. Just plain iff(

President_Elect_Shang October 19th, 2006 12:37 AM

Re: Plague extension
 
YES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Ladies and gentlemen the seeker self-destructed at a range of 40! The weapon flew at the other ship and at the correct range there was an explosion and the seeker disappeared even though it was nowhere close to the other ship!

Formula used: iif([%Range%] <= 40, 10, 0)

Suicide Junkie October 19th, 2006 12:45 AM

Re: Plague extension
 
What's the range of the missile tho? They do naturally fizzle when their damage at range hits zero.

Captain Kwok October 19th, 2006 12:49 AM

Re: Plague extension
 
That's very cool!

President_Elect_Shang October 19th, 2006 12:58 AM

Re: Plague extension
 
Quote:

Suicide Junkie said:
What's the range of the missile tho? They do naturally fizzle when their damage at range hits zero.

The test range was 40 whatever unit of measurement. I was looking for the explosion. I know your probably thinking what a pointless discovery. It’s just my personal taste; something about the explosion that makes me say ahhh. Hmm, honestly this has no practical application other than to say the seeker structure can be based off range. Hay, what about a weapon that grows in power up till a certain range then decreases again? That wouldn’t be useful to me but maybe someone else could use it? Now that I think about it you could do that in the damage formula anyway. Ok so I just like the flipping explosion! http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/smilies/evil.gif

Suicide Junkie October 19th, 2006 02:07 AM

Re: Plague extension
 
Missiles explode when they hit max range regardless.

President_Elect_Shang October 19th, 2006 02:11 AM

Re: Plague extension
 
Quote:

Suicide Junkie said:
Missiles explode when they hit max range regardless.

Really? In the stock game I didn’t see an explosion, they just fizzled or maybe disappeared is a better descriptor.

Edited in: We are both talking about seekers? These seekers (in my rather pointless experiment) whose max damage and range had not been reached exploded when their structure reached zero which had no effect on the amount of damage they inflicted.

As I said it was a rather pointless attempt to test a thought I had.

Kana October 19th, 2006 02:54 AM

Seekers
 
I was hoping that the structure could use outside data...Now I will be able to make a formula for the damage/structure of a SFB plasma torpedo, that will fizzle with range, do less damage, and hopefully take damage that will reduce the amount it does when it hits the target...

I'm sure that will be either one complex formula, or a combination of formula between range, damage, and structure.

Kana October 19th, 2006 03:28 AM

Combat
 
So what are the units of measurement in Combat? The Light-Second (LS) for range, and KM/Second (KM/S) for the movement speed of the craft, correct?

Well a LS, is like 300,000 KM, that is a really long range. I dont take it there is any way to change any of the units in the game?

For SFB, that is like range 30, max range for most photons, and disruptors.

For Starfire, that is only range 2. Lucky PES...

I know it doesnt really matter what its called range 30 is range 30. Yet in some ways it would be nice to be able to compare directly between the resource material, and Space Empires.

Fyron October 19th, 2006 03:43 AM

Re: Combat
 
Check out MainStrings.txt.

Captain Kwok October 19th, 2006 07:29 AM

Re: Combat
 
I don't even recall where it displays LS as the units of range, but I've switched things like mount range descriptions to Km myself and will probably do so to the different mainstrings.txt references to LS.

Kana October 19th, 2006 03:59 PM

Re: Combat
 
Well when you find it share, the only thing I found was an LS reference to ground combat which really doesnt make much sense...

Kamog October 19th, 2006 10:10 PM

Re: Plague extension
 
Where are the Description_X files such as "description_abilities.txt"? They were not included in the demo, and I couldn't find them in the full game either.

Fyron October 19th, 2006 10:13 PM

Re: Plague extension
 
Aaron took them out, pending rewriting them to be up to date and more complete.

Kamog October 20th, 2006 12:45 AM

Re: Plague extension
 
OK, thanks, Fyron. http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/smilies/smile.gif

Elsemeravin October 20th, 2006 02:39 AM

Re: Plague extension
 
Quote:

Imperator Fyron said:
Aaron took them out, pending rewriting them to be up to date and more complete.

Do you think it possible to have an incomplete version ? Would it be ok to post only the description files, although incomplete, so that we could start real modding (I still need functions for facility requirement) ?

Kamog October 20th, 2006 02:53 AM

Using a mount to change a weapon\'s firing rate?
 
I'm trying to create a weapon mount that increases the damage but slows down the reload rate. Is it possible to make a mount that changes the firing rate of a weapon?

Is there an ability like "Component - Weapon Reload Rate Percent" that we can use?

Kana October 20th, 2006 03:21 AM

Re: Using a mount to change a weapon\'s firing rate?
 
Quote:

Kamog said:
I'm trying to create a weapon mount that increases the damage but slows down the reload rate. Is it possible to make a mount that changes the firing rate of a weapon?


Well each weapon has this...

Weapon Reload Rate MS Formula

Which means you can use some kind of formula here.

Didnt see anything having to do with component-XXXXX. As it is I would say no.

President_Elect_Shang October 20th, 2006 11:57 AM

Re: Using a mount to change a weapon\'s firing rate
 
Does the Min and Max damage modifier formula have to be populated? For example can I enter a zero (0) there and use the Min and Max Damage at Range for my weapons with fixed damage [at all ranges] amounts?

Fyron October 20th, 2006 01:47 PM

Re: Plague extension
 
Do you think it possible to have an incomplete version ?

No. As I said, they are also out of date. Some information in them is not correct any more. It was a year ago, but things have changed since then. http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/smilies/happy.gif

Does the Min and Max damage modifier formula have to be populated?

Yes, they must have data. If you put a 0 for min, damage will range between 0 and max. If you put a 0 for max, who knows what will happen. To get a fixed damage amount, just put the same formula for each.

President_Elect_Shang October 20th, 2006 02:50 PM

Re: Plague extension
 
I was looking over the components and noticed there was one for negating damage from energy weapons. So this isn’t anything new but it did give me a new thought. What would happen if you had a device that negated the damage from a tractor beam? Would this also negate the effects of the tractor (pulls target) or would it just negate the damage and still pull the target? Has anyone tried this before? Is there a way to build a component that negates the pulls target ability?

Yoda October 20th, 2006 03:11 PM

Shield Mounts?
 
I am trying to create a shield mount, but I cant figure out how to modify the shield output. I could do it in SEIV, is it possible in V? What abilities can be modified with mounts other than those used in the stock files?

Kana October 20th, 2006 07:10 PM

Modding Process
 
A general question...

When you make a mod, what process to you follow?
How much pre planning do you do? What do you do?
Which data file do you start with first? Second?
Do you start from scratch, or do you just type over other entries?


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:43 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2025, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.