.com.unity Forums

.com.unity Forums (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/index.php)
-   SEV Modders Knowledge Base (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/forumdisplay.php?f=154)
-   -   Modding SEV Thread Questions (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/showthread.php?t=30358)

MrToxin October 27th, 2006 04:16 PM

Re: You\'re thoughts please!
 
OK, so just how does combat movement work? I saw the listings in the componets file on the engines, but I haven't quite pieced it together. Would somebody be so kind as to explain it to me? I'd rather know before I get to work on putting QNP in, as well as dabbling in stuff like maneuverability mods and defense modifiers based on them.

Phoenix-D October 27th, 2006 04:25 PM

Re: You\'re thoughts please!
 
Combat movement: every vehicle size has its own "Space Combat Maximum Speed Per Movement Point" value. It isn't like SE4 where it strategic speed/2.

How it works: Take the ship's movement points, multiply it by the value above, then ADD any "Combat Movement" values.

aegisx October 27th, 2006 09:06 PM

Re: You\'re thoughts please!
 


Do functions get overriden? So if I declare a function in the Main script file, and the same one exists in an included script, will the new one override the old?

Captain Kwok October 27th, 2006 09:12 PM

Re: You\'re thoughts please!
 
The Empire specific scripts will overwrite any variables etc. in the general AI files.

But if you wanted to make a special design creation sequence for your modded race, you could modify the default one and give it a new name and include that file as a reference in place of the other script in your AI's main script file.

aegisx October 27th, 2006 09:36 PM

Re: You\'re thoughts please!
 
Thats what I had been doing. It would be a pain to manage as the base scripts change though, would have to merge them into the new script.

pujal October 28th, 2006 04:55 AM

Re: You\'re thoughts please!
 
Digging through the ai scripts, found this:
<font class="small">Code:</font><hr /><pre>
//------------------------------------------------------------------------
// Compute_Spending_Resources
//------------------------------------------------------------------------
function Compute_Spending_Resources returns boolean
params
vars
total_resources: Resources
begin
return TRUE

call total_resources.clear()
call total_resources.Add(Sys_AI_Empire_Stats_Get_Curren t_Resources(sys_long_Player_ID))
call total_resources.Subtract(Sys_AI_Empire_Stats_Get_T otal_Queue_Usage_Per_Turn(sys_long_Player_ID))

call gbl_resources_vehicles.assign(total_resources)
call gbl_resources_vehicles.multiply(lng_Overall_Spendi ng_Pct_Vehicle_Construction / 100)

call gbl_resources_units.assign(total_resources)
call gbl_resources_units.multiply(lng_Overall_Spending_ Pct_Unit_Construction / 100)

call gbl_resources_facilities.assign(total_resources)
call gbl_resources_facilities.multiply(lng_Overall_Spen ding_Pct_Facility_Construction / 100)

end
</pre><hr />
Correct me if I'm wrong, but this code is never run in the begin/end statements as it returns right at the beginning??

aegisx October 28th, 2006 10:35 AM

Re: You\'re thoughts please!
 
Is there a way, in a csf script, to get what turn you are on? i.e 5,10,15?

shinigami October 28th, 2006 12:13 PM

Re: You\'re thoughts please!
 
There are several date related references in the script sections of MainStrings.txt.

As for how to use them... haven't a clue. http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/smilies/wink.gif

Raapys October 28th, 2006 12:15 PM

Re: You\'re thoughts please!
 
<font class="small">Code:</font><hr /><pre>set gbl_ai_state_date_of_last_attack_state := sys_long_Game_Date</pre><hr />

Suppose sys_long_Game_Date is the current date, then? And Sys_Get_Game_Start_Date could be used to get the start date.

MrToxin October 28th, 2006 04:40 PM

Re: You\'re thoughts please!
 
Hmm...OK, got that part about the movement points and what not and then did some good old hard testing to see how stuff works, but I'm a bit lost on how to add something like a maneuvering thruster to make a ship, for instance, turn faster. Though, I think that making a ship harder to hit would be a matter of adding a function in the defense modifier of the ship based on movement points and turn speed. That I'll need to explore, but again I don't know what command to put in the script.

OK, another question...I noticed that, in the racial traits, it has a field for requirements. What, exactly, can I put in there and how do I make abilities have other abilities as requirements?

Edit: OK, so after digging through the tech files, I'm thinking "Empire_Has_Racial_Trait" is probably just what I want. I'll try it and post the results here.

Fyron October 28th, 2006 04:44 PM

Re: You\'re thoughts please!
 
I'm thinking it would probably be a boon to searches in the future if we let this thread die, and start making new threads for different types of modding questions. It's a real pain to be searching for something, and end up at a thread with 100s of posts, since the forum software doesn't link properly in them (unless maybe it just doesn't like non-default settings...).

Suicide Junkie October 28th, 2006 06:31 PM

Re: You\'re thoughts please!
 
If you log out before doing your serach, the defaults work better for the search links.

Fyron October 28th, 2006 08:08 PM

Re: You\'re thoughts please!
 
Yeah, but it would still be better to have separate threads, I think.

TheComputerGeek October 28th, 2006 11:56 PM

Re: Modding SEV Thread Questions
 
Quote:

Kamog said:
No, the demo does not have the "Description_Abilities.txt" file. http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/smilies/fear.gif

I have a purchased copy and I can't locate this. It is a file, right? I am trying to understand how modding is done and it sounds like this file would be helpful. I have been waiting for a UI mod for SE IV and now find SE V still has no option to list the Construction Queue items in a format similar to the Colonies Facilities list. So I thought, I should try my hand at modding. Still reading though the forums, but I am interested in any ideas on where I can find the best information on modding SE V. Also it looks like basic modding information for SE IV is the same, am I correct?

Phoenix-D October 29th, 2006 12:16 AM

Re: Modding SEV Thread Questions
 
Its a file, and it wasn't included in the retail version. Its around here on the forums somewhere..

Captain Kwok October 29th, 2006 12:34 AM

Re: Modding SEV Thread Questions
 
I've posted the Description files here:
http://www.captainkwok.net/se5resources.php/

Keep in mind they are not 100% accurate or up to date.

TheComputerGeek October 29th, 2006 12:54 AM

Re: Modding SEV Thread Questions
 
Quote:

Captain Kwok said:
I've posted the Description files here:
http://www.captainkwok.net/se5resources.php/

Keep in mind they are not 100% accurate or up to date.

Thanks to you and Pheonix-D for your quick response. I found your earlier post when I got farther down this large thread. I found your Web Site contains a lot of good information, keep up the good work and thanks again. As you seem to have been doing this for a while could you tell me will I be able to mod the UI or am I going about this the wrong way?

Q October 29th, 2006 01:42 AM

Re: Modding SEV Thread Questions
 
This link does not work for me:
http://www.captainkwok.net/se5resour...ptionFiles.zip

Captain Kwok October 29th, 2006 01:48 AM

Re: Modding SEV Thread Questions
 
Correct link:
http://www.captainkwok.net/files/DescriptionFiles.zip

Kana October 29th, 2006 03:31 AM

Re: You\'re thoughts please!
 
Quote:

Imperator Fyron said:
I'm thinking it would probably be a boon to searches in the future if we let this thread die, and start making new threads for different types of modding questions. It's a real pain to be searching for something, and end up at a thread with 100s of posts, since the forum software doesn't link properly in them (unless maybe it just doesn't like non-default settings...).

Will I agree on one level, on the other, I dont neccesarily like the idea of having to go to 100 different threads to find 100 different things either...

I guess if we make threads having to do with individual data files, or individual concepts like missiles, fighters, ships, shipsets, AI...etc...

Fyron October 29th, 2006 04:08 AM

Re: You\'re thoughts please!
 
Like this thread?

President_Elect_Shang October 29th, 2006 12:14 PM

Re: You\'re thoughts please!
 
Quote:

Kana said:
...I dont neccesarily like the idea of having to go to 100 different threads to find 100 different things either...

I would agree with this if we could have the threads stuck to the top. I can’t stand the idea of having to flip “forum pages” just to find a thread on modding the AI which has slipped down due to lack of posting. Better than that may be one of those sub-forums like the SEIV or the SEV Scenerios and Mods. This though would take a dedicated person to police so we can avoid a poster coming in and asking advice on his/her dog fluffy who has fleas.

See what I’m saying?

President_Elect_Shang October 29th, 2006 12:17 PM

Re: You\'re thoughts please!
 
Quote:

Imperator Fyron said:
Like this thread?

The thread you link to is a perfect example of what I am saying. I knew about the thread but where is it? Before posting this second reply I did a scan of the front page and it is nowhere to be found. This thread may be large and growing; however, at least it is always on the front and contains concentrated info!

Elsemeravin October 29th, 2006 03:03 PM

About TechAreas.txt and requirement
 
With my newly arrived SEV version I can at least make modding from theory to practice.
I'm been trying to modify the TechAreas.txt file, but I met my first problem.

What I would like to do is:

Tech A has 10 levels
Tech B has 30 levels, with the restriction that Level Tech A * 3 &gt;= Level Tech B

Which means that you need to continuously research Tech A in order to be able to progress in Tech B.

I tried the following:

Name := A
Group := CG_General Topic
Description := Tech A.
Picture Number := 32
Maximum Level := 10
Level Cost := 50000
Start Level := 0
Can Be Removed := True
Unique or Racial Tech := False
Number Of Requirements := 0

Name := B
Group := CG_Specialization
Description := Tech B.
Picture Number := 104
Maximum Level := 30
Level Cost := 10000
Start Level := 0
Can Be Removed := True
Unique or Racial Tech := False
Number Of Requirements := 2
Requirements Evaluation Availability := AND
Requirements Evaluation Allows Placement := TRUE
Requirements Evaluation Allows Usage := TRUE
Requirement 1 Description := Empire must have at least tech level 1 in A.
Requirement 1 Formula := Get_Empire_Tech_Level("A") * 3 &gt;= [%level%]

It doesn't work at all, seems like [%level%] is not used in that part of the program.

Then I tried:

Name := A
Group := CG_General Topic
Description := Tech A.
Picture Number := 32
Maximum Level := 10
Level Cost := 50000
Start Level := 0
Can Be Removed := True
Unique or Racial Tech := False
Number Of Requirements := 0

Name := B
Group := CG_Specialization
Description := Tech B.
Picture Number := 104
Maximum Level := 30
Level Cost := 10000
Start Level := 0
Can Be Removed := True
Unique or Racial Tech := False
Number Of Requirements := 2
Requirements Evaluation Availability := AND
Requirements Evaluation Allows Placement := TRUE
Requirements Evaluation Allows Usage := TRUE
Requirement 1 Description := Empire must have at least tech level 1 in Astrophysics.
Requirement 2 Formula := Get_Empire_Tech_Level("A") * 3 &gt; Get_Empire_Tech_Level("B")

Then it partially works. Indeed once reaching level 1 in Tech A and level 3 in Tech B, Tech B disappears from the list of researchable techs, with the percentage or research dedicated for it...(only clear all can get back this research to the main pool)

I would like the following:

When Tech B reach level 3, then it will still appear in the research list but be grayed out until Tech A reaches level 2. Also the research allocated to Tech B should go back to the pool.

Would you know a way to manage this (the ideal would be to use an equivalent of [%level%] variable) ?

Fyron October 29th, 2006 03:06 PM

Re: You\'re thoughts please!
 
Quote:

President_Elect_Shang said:
I would agree with this if we could have the threads stuck to the top.

Maybe 1 sticky thread linking? There might be 20 or 30 threads if they are one per file...

Elsemeravin October 29th, 2006 04:48 PM

Re: About TechAreas.txt and requirement
 
I just also tried that, but the Tech B is grayed out and never change:

Name := A
Group := CG_General Topic
Description := Tech A.
Picture Number := 32
Maximum Level := 10
Level Cost := 50000
Start Level := 0
Can Be Removed := True
Unique or Racial Tech := False
Number Of Requirements := 0

Name := B
Group := CG_Specialization
Description := Tech B.
Picture Number := 104
Maximum Level := Get_Empire_Tech_Level("A") * 3
Level Cost := 10000
Start Level := 0
Can Be Removed := True
Unique or Racial Tech := False
Number Of Requirements := 1
Requirements Evaluation Availability := AND
Requirements Evaluation Allows Placement := TRUE
Requirements Evaluation Allows Usage := TRUE
Requirement 1 Description := Empire must have at least tech level 1 in A.
Requirement 1 Formula := Get_Empire_Tech_Level("A") &gt;= 1

shinigami October 29th, 2006 08:20 PM

Re: About TechAreas.txt and requirement
 
Unless the game can accept a formula for Maximum Level I don't think you're going to be able to make it work exactly like you want. The tech disappearing does make sense, you can't see any tech that you can't research unless you have maxed it out. In this case, a requirement is not being met so it is not available.

President_Elect_Shang October 30th, 2006 01:45 AM

Re: You\'re thoughts please!
 
Quote:

Imperator Fyron said:
Maybe 1 sticky thread linking? There might be 20 or 30 threads if they are one per file...

Brilliant! One master sticky thread with one post per discussion; the single post is the link to that discussion. I can get on board with that!

You do realize that this thread would need to be read from front to back and split (or copied) to each respective category?

Suicide Junkie October 30th, 2006 04:01 AM

Re: You\'re thoughts please!
 
Or we could just do it the traditional way.

Reask the question, and people post the answers in 5 minutes, spawning a thread of refinements to the original quick answer.

Elsemeravin October 30th, 2006 04:04 AM

Re: About TechAreas.txt and requirement
 
Finally I added the requirement to the component on the parent tech.
Every component needs Tech B &gt;= level and Tech A * 3 &gt; level, but it is harder for player to get it.

Spoo October 30th, 2006 12:00 PM

Re: About TechAreas.txt and requirement
 
Why not have an SE5 modding wiki (probably hosted elsewhere, but linked to from here) for questions that have been answered, and individual threads for new questions?

Fyron October 30th, 2006 02:57 PM

Re: About TechAreas.txt and requirement
 
There is one, but hardly anyone is adding to it:

http://wiki.spaceempires.net/index.p...utorials_(SEV)

MasterChiToes October 30th, 2006 03:55 PM

Un-Expected Results
 
How would you go about modding in "unexpected results" for research?

President_Elect_Shang October 31st, 2006 02:56 AM

Re: Un-Expected Results
 
Does anyone know where this is and what is it used for?

Portrait Filename := GovType_Anarchy.bmp

Captain Kwok October 31st, 2006 03:32 AM

Re: Un-Expected Results
 
At one point there was probably going to be pictures of gov't types in the game setup and it never happened - not that there was a need for it anyway.

President_Elect_Shang October 31st, 2006 10:20 AM

Re: Un-Expected Results
 
That’s pretty much what I guessed it was. It would be frivolous anyway and I don’t see how you could picture some forms of government. For example I am modding in a Contemplative, Peaceful Anarchy, Religious Democracy, and Stalin Communist to name just 4 of 30.

Spectarofdeath October 31st, 2006 11:29 AM

Re: Un-Expected Results
 
Is there a way for to make a technology tree, but you can't research it, you have to basically get it A) from a event or B) from another race that got it as a event. Once you get the first lvl (from the event) you can then proceed to research the other lvls of the tech?

Also, does this mean the whole idea of being able for a warp point to handle a certain tonnage is in the game?
Warp Point Tonnage Allowed Size Tiny := 100

Edit: Also, is there ruins on planets anymore? I haven't seen any at all.

Kana October 31st, 2006 04:09 PM

Re: Un-Expected Results
 
Quote:

President_Elect_Shang said:
That’s pretty much what I guessed it was. It would be frivolous anyway and I don’t see how you could picture some forms of government. For example I am modding in a Contemplative, Peaceful Anarchy, Religious Democracy, and Stalin Communist to name just 4 of 30.

I see a government mod on the horizon...

President_Elect_Shang November 1st, 2006 03:38 PM

Re: Un-Expected Results
 
It is actually one part of my mod; however I could release it if there appears to be general interest?

Kana November 1st, 2006 06:13 PM

Re: Un-Expected Results
 
Well if modders release small inovative parts of their mods, and allow other to use and disect them, we all can make and play even better mods...

Devnullicus November 1st, 2006 06:37 PM

Component Data Weirdness
 
1 Attachment(s)
OK, I'm almost done with the component editor, but I've run into a little snag. I'm not sure if this is because of a bad assumption on my part or that the original data has some errors.

On any weapon component, there are a few extra values at the bottom of the component data - one of these sets:
  • Weapon Beam Burn Color, Weapon Beam Duration, Weapon Beam Speed
  • Weapon Beam Burn Color, Weapon Beam Duration
  • Weapon Bolt Speed
  • Weapon Seeker Speed Formula,Weapon Seeker Turn Rate,Weapon Seeker Tonnage Structure Formula,Weapon Seeker Defense Modifier Formula
  • Weapon Seeker Speed Formula,Weapon Seeker Tonnage Structure Formula,Weapon Seeker Defense Modifier Formula

I originally thought that these were controlled solely by the setting of "Weapon Delivery Type". For the most part, that's true, but then I started finding exceptions to that. So I analyzed a bit deeper and now I find that there really isn't a reliable pattern to determine which of the above sets a weapon will use. The only thing that does seem to hold true is that they will only use one of the above sets.

Is there a pattern I'm missing or are there errors in the data .. or ?

I've attached a spreadsheet with a breakdown of values from Captain Kwok's Balance Mod 0.92 (which is what I've been using as a base data set to test with). Change the extension to .csv to load it into excel easily.

Specifically, if I were to use Weapon Type and Weapon Delivery Type as a dual-key, then I could determine the Firing Type except for 2 anomalies: Shield Imploder and Alloy Burner Missile. Are these errors in the data or should I just figure that any of the above sets are possible for any weapon?

Phoenix-D November 1st, 2006 06:56 PM

Re: Component Data Weirdness
 
Thge "weapon delivery type" doesn't actually MEAN anything- the only time its ever references is "Weapon Delivery Type Damage Reduction" ability.

Try checking against the "weapon type", instead.
I think the "alloy burner missile" thing is a typo.

As far as I can tell, SEV simply ignores types it doesn't use, so this set should be safe:

Bolt: Weapon Bolt Speed
Seeker: Weapon Seeker Speed Formula,Weapon Seeker Turn Rate,Weapon Seeker Tonnage Structure Formula,Weapon Seeker Defense Modifier Formula
Beam: Weapon Beam Burn Color, Weapon Beam Duration, Weapon Beam Speed
Point-Defense: any of the above.

Or just let the user select one of the groups manually..

Devnullicus November 1st, 2006 07:09 PM

Re: Component Data Weirdness
 
I'm kind of figuring that the Shield Imploder and Alloy Burner Missile are typos, so I've decided to use the following algorithm:

<font class="small">Code:</font><hr /><pre>
public WeaponInfo.FiringType GetFiringType()
{
if( Type.Equals( "Direct Fire" )
|| Type.Equals( "Point-Defense" ) )
{
if( DeliveryType.Equals( "Energy Beam" ) )
{
return FiringType.BEAM;
}
else if( DeliveryType.Equals( "Energy Bolt" )
|| DeliveryType.Equals( "Missile" )
|| DeliveryType.Equals( "Projectile" ) )
{
return FiringType.BOLT;
}
}
else if( Type.Equals( "Seeking" ) )
{
if( DeliveryType.Equals( "Missile" ) )
{
return FiringType.SEEKER;
}
}
else if( Type.Equals( "Warhead" ) )
{
if( DeliveryType.Equals( "Warhead" ) )
{
return FiringType.BEAM;
}
}

return FiringType.NONE;
}
</pre><hr />

In addition, "Weapon Beam Speed" and "Seeker Turn Rate" seem to be optional data.

Elsemeravin November 1st, 2006 08:20 PM

Re: Component Data Weirdness
 
Does someone would know the name of the file containing the pictures for research ? I looked for it but cannot find it amound the whole large set of pictures and there doesn't seem to have a dedicated directory for these.

Thanks in advance for the information (as I guess everyone else but me knows...)

Phoenix-D November 1st, 2006 08:28 PM

Re: Component Data Weirdness
 
Seeker turn rate *is* optional, but without it a seeker will have a turn rate of 0. So its kind of important. http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/smilies/happy.gif

Devnullicus November 1st, 2006 08:33 PM

Re: Component Data Weirdness
 
Quote:

Phoenix-D said:
Seeker turn rate *is* optional, but without it a seeker will have a turn rate of 0. So its kind of important. http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/smilies/happy.gif

Well, then, these weapons all have turn rates of 0...

Crystalline Torpedo
Anti - Matter Torpedo
Gamma Pulse Torpedo
Graviton Hellbore
Null - Space Projector
Plague Bomb
Viral Bomb
Carcinogenic Bomb
Nanovirus Bomb
Mutagenic Bomb
Toxic Injector
Small Anti - Matter Torpedo

Makes sense for these, I guess, since neither torpedoes nor bombs are meant to be turned after firing, I would guess. Not sure about Graviton Hellbore or Null - Space Projector, though.

President_Elect_Shang November 1st, 2006 08:35 PM

Re: Component Data Weirdness
 
Quote:

Elsemeravin said:
Does someone would know the name of the file containing the pictures for research ? I looked for it but cannot find it amound the whole large set of pictures and there doesn't seem to have a dedicated directory for these.

Thanks in advance for the information (as I guess everyone else but me knows...)

From your installation directory of SE5 go to:

Pictures --&gt; UI --&gt; Bmp_TechIcons.bmp

Phoenix-D November 1st, 2006 08:41 PM

Re: Component Data Weirdness
 
They all do. I'm not sure if its a typo or intentional, though.

President_Elect_Shang November 2nd, 2006 12:53 AM

Re: Un-Expected Results
 
Quote:

Kana said:
Well if modders release small inovative parts of their mods, and allow other to use and disect them, we all can make and play even better mods...

I don’t mind sharing the text file when I am done putting it together. I didn’t mean to sound as if I didn’t want to share; just that I never considered that it would technically constitute a mod and could be released as such. I may just do that when I complete it.

Devnullicus November 2nd, 2006 02:00 AM

More data weirdness
 
There are a number of weapons in components.txt that have "Weapons Platform" as elements of "Can Be Placed On Vehicle Types". I'm assuming that this is an error in the base data files? Or will the game accept that as well as "Weapon Platform"?


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:59 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2025, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.