![]() |
AI modding: why does my KI put 2 colony modules on a colonizer ?!
Hi everyone. The problem i have is that my AI will NOT construct any normal colonizers at all, and once it gets to Ark-ships it will start designing and building them, but only with 2 colony modules.
here is the design file: Name := Colony (Ice) Design Type := Colony (Ice) Vehicle Type := Ship Default Strategy := Don't Get Hurt Size Minimum Tonnage := 320 Size Maximum Tonnage := 400 Num Must Have At Least 1 Ability := 1 Must Have Ability 1 := Colonize Planet - Ice Minimum Speed := 2 Desired Speed := 4 Majority Weapon Family Pick 1 := 0 Majority Weapon Family Pick 2 := 0 Majority Weapon Family Pick 3 := 0 Majority Weapon Family Pick 4 := 0 Majority Weapon Family Pick 5 := 0 Secondary Weapon Family Pick 1 := 0 Secondary Weapon Family Pick 2 := 0 Secondary Weapon Family Pick 3 := 0 Secondary Weapon Family Pick 4 := 0 Secondary Weapon Family Pick 5 := 0 Shields Spaces Per One := 0 Armor Spaces Per One := 0 Majority Comp Spaces Per One := 10000 Majority Comp Ability := Colonize Planet - Ice Secondary Comp Spaces Per One := 100 Secondary Comp Ability := Cargo Storage Num Misc Abilities := 4 Misc Ability 1 Name := AI Tag 12 Misc Ability 1 Spaces Per One := 10000 Misc Ability 2 Name := AI Tag 11 Misc Ability 2 Spaces Per One := 100 Misc Ability 3 Name := Extra Movement Generation Misc Ability 3 Spaces Per One := 10000 Misc Ability 4 Name := Solar Supply Generation Misc Ability 4 Spaces Per One := 160 about the vehicle sizes: I have one colony ship with 320 kT and a minimum % for colony modules of 40 %, this ship has a max engine setting of 2. Another colonizers is available with 400 kT and a minimum of 30%, this ship has a max engine setting of 3. One colony modules has a size of 150 kT and no other abilitys (supply or cargo) The AI Tags arent the problem, they are used to call for specialized supply components and armor components. Please help me ! Thanks |
Re: AI modding: why does my KI put 2 colony modules on a colonizer ?!
Try to set your Majority Comp Spaces Per One to 0 instead of 10000.
|
Re: AI modding: why does my KI put 2 colony modules on a colonizer ?!
TNZ, i will try your idea later. thanks
Aiken: Majority component spaces per one IS 10000. You must have looked at the wrong line or something. |
Re: AI modding: why does my KI put 2 colony modules on a colonizer ?!
Rag-X, I understand that current value is 10000. http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/icons/icon7.gif I meant you could change it to 0 and look for results.
|
Re: AI modding: why does my KI put 2 colony modules on a colonizer ?!
SE automatically puts necessary components when fullfiling "must have" ability. In this case it is colony module. Next, it goes through "majority componets space per one" and adds second module. Do as advised and makes it zero - there will be no second module http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/icons/icon7.gif
|
Re: AI modding: why does my KI put 2 colony modules on a colonizer ?!
Ragnarok-X, I had that problem with colony ships to. Try this idea to fix the problem. http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/icons/icon7.gif
Vehicle Size File: Colony Ship Requirement Pct Colony Mods := 0 AI Design Creation File: Colony (Rock) Num Must Have At Least 1 Ability := 1 Must Have Ability 1 := Colonize Planet - Rock [ May 23, 2004, 12:41: Message edited by: TNZ ] |
Re: AI modding: why does my KI put 2 colony modules on a colonizer ?!
thanks dudes, it indeed worked out as planned !!
Aiken: Sorry, i was the one who got it wrong http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/icons/icon12.gif |
Re: AI modding: why does my KI put 2 colony modules on a colonizer ?!
Quote:
However, I am unsure that this was the root of your problem - Please refer to Stock se4 Design reference below (Stock setting is at 10000 and not zero - AI loads just one fine). Not knowing the contents of your Components and CompEnhance File or Tech File and to say the same of your Vehicle File. I assume they are all MODDED I would like to cover a few more basics, as well. Please refer to the stock se4 Colonizer Design. ~Note: that the se4 Components file - The Colonizer Module is at the top of the Components list and not below any (possible) conflicting other Components. If you have a very high MODDED Tonnage Colony ship (Considerably higher then 300) and have the (Requirement Pct Colony Mods) setting default 50 % - it will load 50 % of that Vehical tonnage as would the other Componenet Quota settings, Cargo Bays, Ftr Bays etc... http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/icons/icon12.gif If Vehical Tonnage was MODED high - then the Vehicle Files should be set to a percentage as it relates to that Colony Ship Hulls tonage and to that of the Colonizer type Components Space Used - and this percentage should be adjusted for your desired Quota loads and to consider any future Colonizers Moduals Components or Vehicals that may pop up vie future Tech Research (please refer to foot note). Please refer to the Stock se4 Vehicals File reference below. Also to ask - are you using a Mount for your Colonizer Modules? If so then this will get tricky and you may have to compensate for any Various (Space Used Percentage Settings) that may change throughout that CompEnhancements Scale http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/icons/icon12.gif Above should FIX a MODS problem if any scenero was the CASE http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/icons/icon12.gif - - - Rare. However, not this problem because your AI is loading Modules from the start - With a modded Tech file, sometimes the Colonizer Research may be placed in an order: as such in that file that may cause se4 conflicts. = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = Reference - Stock unmodified se4 files Se4 AI design file Name := Colony (Ice) Design Type := Colony (Ice) Vehicle Type := Ship Default Strategy := Don't Get Hurt Size Minimum Tonnage := 10 Size Maximum Tonnage := 5000 Num Must Have At Least 1 Ability := 1 Must Have Ability 1 := Colonize Planet - Ice Minimum Speed := 3 Desired Speed := 6 Majority Weapon Family Pick 1 := 0 Majority Weapon Family Pick 2 := 0 Majority Weapon Family Pick 3 := 0 Majority Weapon Family Pick 4 := 0 Majority Weapon Family Pick 5 := 0 Secondary Weapon Family Pick 1 := 0 Secondary Weapon Family Pick 2 := 0 Secondary Weapon Family Pick 3 := 0 Secondary Weapon Family Pick 4 := 0 Secondary Weapon Family Pick 5 := 0 Shields Spaces Per One := 0 Armor Spaces Per One := 0 Majority Comp Spaces Per One := 10000 Majority Comp Ability := Colonize Planet - Ice Secondary Comp Spaces Per One := 0 Secondary Comp Ability := Num Misc Abilities := 8 Misc Ability 1 Name := Cloak Level Misc Ability 1 Spaces Per One := 10000 Misc Ability 2 Name := Cargo Storage Misc Ability 2 Spaces Per One := 400 Misc Ability 3 Name := Quantum Reactor Misc Ability 3 Spaces Per One := 10000 Misc Ability 4 Name := Phased Shield Generation Misc Ability 4 Spaces Per One := 400 Misc Ability 5 Name := Shield Generation Misc Ability 5 Spaces Per One := 400 Misc Ability 6 Name := Combat To Hit Defense Plus Misc Ability 6 Spaces Per One := 10000 Misc Ability 7 Name := Shield Regeneration Misc Ability 7 Spaces Per One := 800 Misc Ability 8 Name := Emergency Resupply Misc Ability 8 Spaces Per One := 800 Se4 Component File ================================================== ==== *BEGIN* ================================================== ====== Name := Rock Colony Description := Materials needed to start a colony on a rock planet. Pic Num := 54 Tonnage Space Taken := 200 Tonnage Structure := 200 Cost Minerals := 2000 Cost Organics := 1000 Cost Radioactives := 1000 Vehicle Type := Ship\Base Supply Amount Used := 0 Restrictions := None General Group := Colonizing Family := 5001 Roman Numeral := 0 Custom Group := 0 Number of Tech Req := 1 Tech Area Req 1 := Rock Planet Colonization Tech Level Req 1 := 1 Number of Abilities := 2 Ability 1 Type := Colonize Planet - Rock Ability 1 Descr := Can colonize a rock based planet. Ability 1 Val 1 := Ability 1 Val 2 := Ability 2 Type := Cargo Storage Ability 2 Descr := Provides 20kT worth of cargo space. Ability 2 Val 1 := 20 Ability 2 Val 2 := 0 Weapon Type := None Name := Ice Colony Description := Materials needed to start a colony on an ice planet. Pic Num := 114 Tonnage Space Taken := 200 Tonnage Structure := 200 Cost Minerals := 2000 Cost Organics := 1000 Cost Radioactives := 1000 Vehicle Type := Ship\Base Supply Amount Used := 0 Restrictions := None General Group := Colonizing Family := 5002 Roman Numeral := 0 Custom Group := 0 Number of Tech Req := 1 Tech Area Req 1 := Ice Planet Colonization Tech Level Req 1 := 1 Number of Abilities := 2 Ability 1 Type := Colonize Planet - Ice Ability 1 Descr := Can colonize an ice based planet. Ability 1 Val 1 := Ability 1 Val 2 := Ability 2 Type := Cargo Storage Ability 2 Descr := Provides 20kT worth of cargo space. Ability 2 Val 1 := 20 Ability 2 Val 2 := 0 Weapon Type := None Name := Gas Giant Colony Description := Materials needed to start a colony orbiting a gas giant. ~ ~ ~ - - - - se4 stock Vehicle File Name := Colony Ship Short Name := Colony Ship Description := Code := CL Primary Bitmap Name := ColonyShip Alternate Bitmap Name := ColonyShip Vehicle Type := Ship Tonnage := 300 http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/icons/icon12.gif Cost Minerals := 150 Cost Organics := 0 Cost Radioactives := 0 Engines Per Move := 1 Number of Tech Req := 1 Tech Area Req 1 := Ship Construction Tech Level Req 1 := 1 Number of Abilities := 0 Requirement Must Have Bridge := True Requirement Can Have Aux Con := True Requirement Min Life Support := 1 Requirement Min Crew Quarters := 1 Requirement Uses Engines := True Requirement Max Engines := 5 Requirement Pct Fighter Bays := 0 Requirement Pct Colony Mods := 50 Requirement Pct Cargo := 0 - - - - ---------------- Also please note: “New Design Created - A design is created when a new Component or Vehicle Size has been researched after the date the design was created. All Vehicle Sizes as fair game, and any components which are part of the design type [ July 07, 2004, 19:59: Message edited by: JLS ] |
Re: AI modding: why does my KI put 2 colony modules on a colonizer ?!
Since this subject is mentioned in sticky tread and in order to cover this problem better:
Where's another case of "ai place 2 colony module on a colony ship" problem - utilization of colony modules through the mount. This is how it works in Adamant mod: Colony ship size - 330 kt; colony module size - 3000 kt, colony mount reduce it to 30 kt so you can place it on a colony ship. But AI will always place at least 2 colony modules on its designs. Reason - unknown for sure, but it's something about mount application mechanism. |
Re: AI modding: why does my KI put 2 colony modules on a colonizer ?!
30 into 330 = Perhaps if the Compenhanc Mount Component was raised to something higher then 30kt.
Perhaps 60 or 125kt end result mount Component and at a 3 to 25% COL Quota. Quote:
= = = = = = REFERENCE Example Moded Compenhancement mount Long Name := Colony Mount Short Name := Colony Mount Description := Colony module used to colonize a new planet. Code := CM Cost Percent := 100 Tonnage Percent := 2 Raise to 50 upto 150 % Tonnage Structure Percent := 100 Damage Percent := 100 Supply Percent := 100 Range Modifier := 0 Weapon To Hit Modifier := 0 Vehicle Size Minimum := 330 Vehicle Size Maximum := 330 Comp Family Requirement := 5001,5002,5003,5004,5005,5006,5007 Weapon Type Requirement := None Number of Tech Req := 0 Vehicle Type := Ship Long Name := Colony Mount Short Name := Colony Mount Description := Colony module used to colonize a new planet. Code := CM Cost Percent := 100 Tonnage Percent := 4 Raise to 100 upto 300% Tonnage Structure Percent := 100 Damage Percent := 100 Supply Percent := 100 Range Modifier := 0 Weapon To Hit Modifier := 0 Vehicle Size Minimum := 661 Vehicle Size Maximum := 661 Comp Family Requirement := 5001,5002,5003,5004,5005,5006,5007 Weapon Type Requirement := None Number of Tech Req := 0 Vehicle Type := Ship Name := Colony Ship Short Name := Colony Ship Description := Code := CL Primary Bitmap Name := ColonyShip Alternate Bitmap Name := ColonyShip Vehicle Type := Ship Tonnage := XXXX Requirement Pct Colony Mods := 50 If this is adjusted to a lower number this may be the FIX. [ July 07, 2004, 21:56: Message edited by: JLS ] |
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:03 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2025, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.