.com.unity Forums

.com.unity Forums (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/index.php)
-   Space Empires: IV & V (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   Modding Question Please Help (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/showthread.php?t=21360)

Atrocities October 19th, 2004 04:33 AM

Modding Question Please Help
 
I just have a simple question about Weapon Damage At Rng.

Do we have to have all the <font color="brown">0 </font> as in the example below
<font color="blue">
Weapon Damage At Rng := 10 10 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 </font>

Or can I just have the damage listed without the <font color="brown">0 </font>?

<font color="yellow"> Weapon Damage At Rng := 10 10 5 </font>

Atrocities October 19th, 2004 04:48 AM

Re: Modding Question Please Help
 
Also how do you make a race's technology captureable?

Name := Breen Cloaking
Group := Breen Technology
Description := Stealth technology which defeats EM Passive sensors.
Maximum Level := 3
Level Cost := 10000
Start Level := 0
Raise Level := 0<font color="brown">
Racial Area := 3 </font>
Unique Area := 0
Can Be Removed := False
Number of Tech Req := 2
Tech Area Req 1 := Breen Technology
Tech Level Req 1 := 1
Tech Area Req 2 := Physics
Tech Level Req 2 := 2

Do I do it be changing the <font color="brown">3</font> above to a <font color="blue">0 </font>?

Suicide Junkie October 19th, 2004 10:20 AM

Re: Modding Question Please Help
 
You may want to make a copy of the current "Breen Cloaking" with "Racial Area" set to zero, but have it require "Breen Technology"

Breen Technology would have the "Racial Area" set to 3.

That way, only the Breen can develop the tech, but once they put it on ships, it can be stolen.
Races who steal it still won't be able to research it.

geoschmo October 19th, 2004 11:00 AM

Re: Modding Question Please Help
 
Quote:

Atrocities said:
I just have a simple question about Weapon Damage At Rng.

Do we have to have all the <font color="brown">0 </font> as in the example below
<font color="blue">
Weapon Damage At Rng := 10 10 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 </font>

Or can I just have the damage listed without the <font color="brown">0 </font>?

<font color="yellow"> Weapon Damage At Rng := 10 10 5 </font>

You know, that's an interesting question. I'd guess you probably need the zero's, but I wouldn't know for sure without testing. Actually testing this would be pretty easy. Might have taken you less time to just test it then it did to post the question. http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/smilies/laugh.gif

Fyron October 19th, 2004 11:37 AM

Re: Modding Question Please Help
 
Information on how to make racial/unique technologies capturable is contained in the Technologies chapter of SEIV Modding 101 Tutorial.

I am pretty sure that SE4 will not like you not including the 0s... A single 0 does _not_ mean that the rest is 0. Damage values such as (with extra 0s at the end...) this are perfectly legal:

10 0 0 0 10 0 0 10 10 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ...

Atrocities October 19th, 2004 03:42 PM

Re: Modding Question Please Help
 
Thanks guys for the help. http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/smilies/happy.gif See what prompted me to ask is that I ran across several weapon components that did not have all the zero's behind them. Some only had as many as 17, yet that tech still was visable in the game AND worked just fine.

Atrocities October 19th, 2004 03:48 PM

Re: Modding Question Please Help
 
Ok I ran an experiment where as I removed the Zero's from the Phased Energy Cannon I. I started the mod and designed a new ship. The game loaded without error, the component was there and all that it listed the two ranges that it had. The rest were blank. So I do believe the extra ZERO's are not required.

Fyron October 19th, 2004 03:50 PM

Re: Modding Question Please Help
 
What happens when you use the weapon in combat? Does it treat the null values as 0s, or does it crash and error out when you fire at, say, range 4 (any null value)? Blank values don't sound good at all...

Atrocities October 19th, 2004 05:26 PM

Re: Modding Question Please Help
 
Quote:

Imperator Fyron said:
What happens when you use the weapon in combat? Does it treat the null values as 0s, or does it crash and error out when you fire at, say, range 4 (any null value)? Blank values don't sound good at all...

I ran a simulation and no problems detected. No crashes at any range.

Fyron October 19th, 2004 05:52 PM

Re: Modding Question Please Help
 
Could the weapon fire at those ranges with blank values though? If it could, you definitely want to include all of those 0s.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:22 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2025, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.