![]() |
Default_AI_Planet_Types
This file, IMO, is screwed. There are 2 problems that I can see which could so easily be remedied in code:
1) The planet-types are hard coded into the SE4. You cannot create new types. 2) There is no flag to check a minimum number of "spaces" on a planet or at the very least if the planet has a breathable atmosphere or not. What this means is that the computers ends up building very bad facility choices. For example, it will many times colonize small or tiny planets with non-breathable atmospheres and classify them as farming colonies or some such. Then it will build 2 facilities of the appropriate type and a number of other facilities that don't make much sense on a small world (though they would if the planet was larger or had more spaces). Here's what I would really love to see to make the AI build 1000x more efficiently. in default_ai_planet_types, make the planet-type field modifiable and create a new field to check for number of spaces on the planet. So for example, you could then create a queue like this: AI State := Exploration, Infrastructure, Prepare for Attack, Attack, Secure Holdings After Attack, Incursion, Prepare for Defense, Defend (Short Term), Defend (Long Term), Not Connected Planet Type := Mine and Farm and Refinery Colony Max Per System := 100 Percent of Colonies := 30 Minimum Planet Size for Type := Medium Minimum Spaces on Planet := 10 Mineral Value := 100 Organics Value := 100 Radioactives Value := 100 Maximum Total in Empire := 0 AI State := Exploration, Infrastructure, Prepare for Attack, Attack, Secure Holdings After Attack, Incursion, Prepare for Defense, Defend (Short Term), Defend (Long Term), Not Connected Planet Type := Small Mine and Farm and Refinery Colony Max Per System := 100 Percent of Colonies := 30 Minimum Planet Size for Type := Tiny Minimum Spaces on Planet := 1 Mineral Value := 100 Organics Value := 100 Radioactives Value := 100 Maximum Total in Empire := 0 And then in default_ai_construction_facilities.txt you could do something semi-efficient like this: AI State := Prepare for Attack, Attack, Secure Holdings After Attack, Incursion, Prepare for Defense, Defend (Short Term), Defend (Long Term) Construction Queue Type := Mine and Farm and Refinery Colony Num Queue Entries := 15 Facility 1 Ability := Spaceport Facility 1 Amount := 1 Facility 2 Ability := Supply Generation Facility 2 Amount := 1 Facility 3 Ability := Resource Gen Modifier System - Minerals Facility 3 Amount := 1 Facility 4 Ability := Resource Gen Modifier Planet - Minerals Facility 4 Amount := 1 Facility 5 Ability := Planet - Change Atmosphere Facility 5 Amount := 1 Facility 6 Ability := Planet Value Change - System Facility 6 Amount := 1 Facility 7 Ability := Change Population - System Facility 7 Amount := 1 Facility 8 Ability := Change Population Happiness - System Facility 8 Amount := 1 Facility 9 Ability := Modify Reproduction - System Facility 9 Amount := 1 Facility 10 Ability := Plague Prevention - System Facility 10 Amount := 1 Facility 11 Ability := Reduced Maintenance Cost - System Facility 11 Amount := 1 Facility 12 Ability := Combat Modifier - System Facility 12 Amount := 1 Facility 13 Ability := Resource Generation - Radioactives Facility 13 Amount := 4 Facility 14 Ability := Resource Generation - Organics Facility 14 Amount := 2 Facility 15 Ability := Resource Generation - Minerals Facility 15 Amount := 100 AI State := Exploration, Infrastructure, Not Connected, Prepare for Attack, Attack, Secure Holdings After Attack, Incursion, Prepare for Defense, Defend (Short Term), Defend (Long Term) Construction Queue Type := Small Mine and Farm and Refinery Colony Num Queue Entries := 7 Facility 1 Ability := Spaceport Facility 1 Amount := 1 Facility 2 Ability := Planet - Change Atmosphere Facility 2 Amount := 1 Facility 3 Ability := Planet Value Change - System Facility 3 Amount := 1 Facility 4 Ability := Resource Generation - Minerals Facility 4 Amount := 1 Facility 5 Ability := Resource Generation - Radioactives Facility 5 Amount := 2 Facility 6 Ability := Resource Generation - Organics Facility 6 Amount := 1 Facility 7 Ability := Resource Generation - Minerals Facility 7 Amount := 100 This small change would allow for SO much better fine tuning and would make the AI's production almost as efficient as human-player's production. Seems like a couple of very simple code changes, really. I'm still not sure why the planet-types are hard coded. Ah well. |
Re: Default_AI_Planet_Types
EDIT3: OK, I just went in and added a new physical planet type. I stuck a new planet type called "Itty" at the begining of the file, changed the values, and plugged it into the Sectypes.txt file (the one that says the only allowable values for planets is Small, Medium, Large, Huge and Asteroids..).
It worked once, then barfed. More testing needed.. Phoenix-D [This message has been edited by Phoenix-D (edited 26 April 2001).] |
Re: Default_AI_Planet_Types
Devnullicus,
Tend to agree with your underlying assessment, that the structure of the files makes it hard to optimise AI production. I have spent a fair bit of time on it with my Klingons and Romulans, but, at the end of the day you still occaisionally end up with planets with 57 minerals being Mining Colonies due to the auto-mining colony rule once maintenance exceeds production. The other problem is that you are limited to setting of 101 for minerals, organics and radioactives (my observation is that any value lower than 101 results in mining colonies automatically). With respect to the ConstructionFacilities files, I think that these can be tweaked sufficiently to ensure that the AI does sensible builds. Anyway, it would be nice if some more time was spent on this aspect of the AI files. |
Re: Default_AI_Planet_Types
Devnullicus I think you could achieve your goal even more directly if the AI would destinguish between planets with breathable atmosphere and planets without it. After all the maximum number of the facilities on a planet is determined by these two factors. And it would avoid to build an atmosphere converter on planets that already have a breathable atmosphere. Did you realize that in your example you will build a atmosphere converter on a planet which already must have a breathable atmosphere (because minimum of ten facilities)?
[This message has been edited by Q (edited 26 April 2001).] |
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:25 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2025, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.