.com.unity Forums

.com.unity Forums (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/index.php)
-   Space Empires: IV & V (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   Is there a way to set a SPECIFIC number of enemies? (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/showthread.php?t=6456)

Silent Sorrow June 26th, 2002 08:30 AM

Is there a way to set a SPECIFIC number of enemies?
 
I was fiddling around with setting up the parameters of a game (i.e. not quick start) and there doesn't seem to be a way to set the exact number of enemies I'd like to face (say, four or six, etc.). Is there a way to do this or is using the "no. of computer player settings - low, med, high" the only route?

Second, is there a way to specifiy exactly which empires you'd like to face?

Phoenix-D June 26th, 2002 08:37 AM

Re: Is there a way to set a SPECIFIC number of enemies?
 
You can, yeah. Simplest way is to use the "Add Empire" button and add the empire's you'd like to face, then turn off the random generation. Make sure to edit them and set them to computer control.

Getting randomly generated AIs is a bit harder, and IIRC requires Gold.
</font><blockquote><font size="1" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">code:</font><hr /><pre style="font-size:x-small; font-family: monospace;">Minimum Computer Player Low Setting := 1
Maximum Computer Player Low Setting := 3
Minimum Computer Player Medium Setting := 3
Maximum Computer Player Medium Setting := 7
Minimum Computer Player High Setting := 6
Maximum Computer Player High Setting := 10
Minimum Neutral Player Low Setting := 1
Maximum Neutral Player Low Setting := 3
Minimum Neutral Player Medium Setting := 3
Maximum Neutral Player Medium Setting := 7
Minimum Neutral Player High Setting := 6
Maximum Neutral Player High Setting := 10</pre><hr /></blockquote><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">Those are the lines you want, they're near the bottom. Simply specify the same min and max, and you will always get a specific number of randomly generated AIs.

Silent Sorrow June 26th, 2002 05:55 PM

Re: Is there a way to set a SPECIFIC number of enemies?
 
Oops, sorry. Didn't examine the edit screen closely enough to see that it's a parameter you can specify.

DirectorTsaarx June 26th, 2002 10:07 PM

Re: Is there a way to set a SPECIFIC number of enemies?
 
Note that the lines Phoenix mentioned are in the "settings.txt" file, and were added as one of the Gold patches.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:22 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2025, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.