.com.unity Forums

.com.unity Forums (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/index.php)
-   Space Empires: IV & V (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   Proportions AI without AI colony bug :) (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/showthread.php?t=8768)

Master Belisarius March 6th, 2003 04:08 PM

Re: Proportions AI without AI colony bug :)
 
Quote:

Originally posted by oleg:
OI think I fixed "ai colony ship bug" by replacing "colonizer" with explicit design names. In my testss, AI build all 3 types of colony ships and colonize everything http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/icons/icon7.gif http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/icons/icon7.gif

1046954324.zip

<font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">Agree that this is a way to fix the problem.
But you will need 3 entries in the building queue instead 1.
Ok Is not a problem itself, but think would be better that the AI should decide what kind of colonizer need to build, instead be forced to build always the 3 kind of colonizers.
For example: the AI already had colonized all of their available rock planets, had a 2 or 3 available Gas planets, but still can colonize 15 Ice Planets. Why build 5 Rock, 5 Gas and 5 Ice, if would be better to build 15 Ice Colony ships?

Anyway, think is a bug that not always will happen, and only occur depending of the map and the AI situation, and think only in simultaneous mode. Also, was reported to MM (and this time he requested to me savefiles), then, hope will be fixed.

Rexxx March 6th, 2003 04:11 PM

Re: Proportions AI without AI colony bug :)
 
Quote:

Originally posted by oleg:
OI think I fixed "ai colony ship bug" by replacing "colonizer" with explicit design names. In my testss, AI build all 3 types of colony ships and colonize everything http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/icons/icon7.gif http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/icons/icon7.gif
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">That's interesting. In all of my test games (v 1.78 though) the AI only built the Last entry of the avaiable colonizers, completely disregarding the first ones.

[ March 06, 2003, 14:14: Message edited by: Rexxx ]

oleg March 6th, 2003 04:14 PM

Re: Proportions AI without AI colony bug :)
 
Yes, it is a palliative rather than true solution but untill MM fixes it, we are stuck with it.

It was a pain in a... to work through all AI states in all construction_vehicles files http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/icons/icon7.gif

oleg March 6th, 2003 04:18 PM

Re: Proportions AI without AI colony bug :)
 
Quote:

Originally posted by Rexxx:
</font><blockquote><font size="1" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">quote:</font><hr /><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">Originally posted by oleg:
OI think I fixed "ai colony ship bug" by replacing "colonizer" with explicit design names. In my testss, AI build all 3 types of colony ships and colonize everything http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/icons/icon7.gif http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/icons/icon7.gif

<font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">That's interesting. In all of my test games (v 1.78 though) the AI only built the Last entry of the avaiable colonizers, completely disregarding the first ones.</font><hr /></blockquote><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">Ahhh, that must be a famous accumulative nature of ship type numbers http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/icons/icon7.gif
If you want to build 1 colony-rock and 1 colony-gas, you must use "must have :=1" for first entry and "must have :=2" for second ship, not "must have :=1" as one might expect. Take a look on my files to see how it works.

Rexxx March 6th, 2003 04:51 PM

Re: Proportions AI without AI colony bug :)
 
Quote:

Originally posted by oleg:
</font><blockquote><font size="1" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">quote:</font><hr /><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">Originally posted by Rexxx:
</font><blockquote><font size="1" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">quote:</font><hr /><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">Originally posted by oleg:
OI think I fixed "ai colony ship bug" by replacing "colonizer" with explicit design names. In my testss, AI build all 3 types of colony ships and colonize everything http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/icons/icon7.gif http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/icons/icon7.gif

<font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">That's interesting. In all of my test games (v 1.78 though) the AI only built the Last entry of the avaiable colonizers, completely disregarding the first ones.</font><hr /></blockquote><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">Ahhh, that must be a famous accumulative nature of ship type numbers http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/icons/icon7.gif
If you want to build 1 colony-rock and 1 colony-gas, you must use "must have :=1" for first entry and "must have :=2" for second ship, not "must have :=1" as one might expect. Take a look on my files to see how it works.
</font><hr /></blockquote><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">What I used was:
Entry 3 Type := Seeder (Gas)
Entry 3 Planet Per Item := 300
Entry 3 Must Have At Least := 5
Entry 4 Type := Seeder (Rock)
Entry 4 Planet Per Item := 300
Entry 4 Must Have At Least := 9
Entry 5 Type := Seeder (Ice)
Entry 5 Planet Per Item := 300
Entry 5 Must Have At Least := 12

What I experienced was:
Until the first rock colonizer was designed the AI built 5 gas colonizers just as I called for.
From that moment on the AI began to build rock colonizers, only rock colonizers. It followed the call for 9 ships. After the first ice colonizer design was available it began to build only ice colonizers, again following the new call for 12 ships.

If you are interested you can find these (and some more) test results and my conclusions here:
http://www.shrapnelgames.com/cgi-bin...;f=23;t=007653

Anyway, I will run another test. Maybe something changed from 1.78 to 1.84. I would be very glad to be proven wrong, that the calling for names thing works fine now.

oleg March 6th, 2003 04:58 PM

Re: Proportions AI without AI colony bug :)
 
Hmm, yes, you did everything exactly like I would do. http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/image...s/confused.gif I will do more test and check what is going on.

JLS March 6th, 2003 06:58 PM

Re: Proportions AI without AI colony bug :)
 
Quote:

Originally posted by oleg:
Yes, it is a palliative rather than true solution but untill MM fixes it, we are stuck with it.

It was a pain in a... to work through all AI states in all construction_vehicles files http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/icons/icon7.gif

<font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">Oleg,
I don't understand what you are saying, here? Are you saying the Abbidon won't build Colony ships with the way it is currently set below, when a new Researched Colonization type is completed in Proportions 2.53? http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/image...s/confused.gif

It seems the method you suggest may leave the AI with surplus multiple Colonizers, hence straining their maintenance to a greater degree.

Suggested Oleg Piundon:
~
AI State := Not Connected
Num Queue Entries := 14
Entry 1 Type := Colony (Rock)
Entry 1 Planet Per Item := 200
Entry 1 Must Have At Least := 1
Entry 2 Type := Colony (Gas)
Entry 2 Planet Per Item := 180
Entry 2 Must Have At Least := 2
Entry 3 Type := Colony (Ice)
Entry 3 Planet Per Item := 160
Entry 3 Must Have At Least := 3
~
~
Currant Abbidon from Proportions
~
AI State := Not Connected
Num Queue Entries := 23
Entry 11 Type := Colonizer
Entry 11 Planet Per Item := 30
Entry 11 Must Have At Least := 0

[ March 06, 2003, 17:23: Message edited by: JLS ]

JLS March 6th, 2003 07:19 PM

Re: Proportions AI without AI colony bug :)
 
Correct me if I am wrong somebody.

The way the suggested settings would be; in the proposed change for Proportion 2.53, will the AI not build any Colony ships, Altogether;
once this condition is meet?

> 4 Colony ships (any type) built, and with less then 16 planets colonized in empire
~
Conditions for Colonizer HALT in production even quicker to obtain if not already reached at the time when AI Switch’s to Not Connected state:
> 3 Colony ships (any type) built, and with less then 16 planets colonized in empire

~~~~~

Suggested Piundon:

AI State := Exploration (all states except: Not Connected)
Entry 5 Type := Colony (Rock)
Entry 5 Planet Per Item := 200
Entry 5 Must Have At Least := 2
Entry 6 Type := Colony (Gas)
Entry 6 Planet Per Item := 180
Entry 6 Must Have At Least := 3
Entry 7 Type := Colony (Ice)
Entry 7 Planet Per Item := 160
Entry 7 Must Have At Least := 4

[ March 06, 2003, 17:57: Message edited by: JLS ]

oleg March 6th, 2003 08:35 PM

Re: Proportions AI without AI colony bug :)
 
Yes, there is a big chance Abbidon in your setting will not build ANY rock colonizers if it already has enough unused Gas colonizers at that moment. http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/icons/icon9.gif This is why it is called "dead end colonizer bug"

Yes, my AI will keep some extra colonizers. It is not good, but what can I do ?

I made a test in non-connected game. At the moment AI colonized all rock and gas planets in the system but before it discovered ice, it had two idle colonizers - one rock and one gas. I scraped them both - next turn, AI start to build one rock and one gas http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/icons/icon7.gif http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/icons/icon7.gif Rexx, I don't know why id did't work in your test. SE is a strange game should I say !

JLS March 6th, 2003 09:49 PM

Re: Proportions AI without AI colony bug :)
 
Quote:

Originally posted by oleg:
Yes, there is a big chance Abbidon in your setting will not build ANY rock colonizers if it already has enough unused Gas colonizers at that moment. http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/icons/icon9.gif This is why it is called "dead end colonizer bug"

<font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">I have no unused settings=0 as you can see! http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/icons/icon7.gif
Unless I am misunderstanding you?

I believe the below Abbidon will continue to build Colonizers, Its been tested and ok, Oleg.
~~
If the Build at Least value is greater than 0 , we check if the Planet Per Item condition is still true. If it is, then we purchase another one, if not, we move to the next queue item. If we do purchase another one, we continue in this loop until the condition is false , or we have purchased the number in Build At Least.
~~
I believe with your suggested setting a (Must Have At Least) condition may halt colonizer production if AI has 3 not needed colonizers in surplus and less then 16 planets. Hence not building a new Colonizer design type.

Abbidon currant settings:
AI State := Not Connected
Num Queue Entries := 23
Entry 11 Type := Colonizer
Entry 11 Planet Per Item := 30
Entry 11 Must Have At Least := 0

[ March 06, 2003, 20:32: Message edited by: JLS ]


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:09 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2025, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.