![]() |
Coding for universal colonizer?
Hey, all. I'm setting out to add a universal colonizer component (you know -- one component can grab any planet type) to my mod. As I started getting my thoughts in line, it occurred to me that it's surely been done before, and that laziness is next to godliness.
So, could anybody show me how they've coded such a thing, or point me to a mod that has successfully done it? Some questions: Is it easier/better to make a new tech area for it, or just allow the component to become available once you've got all three colonizer techs? How can I keep my (relatively close to stock) component file straight with the new component? Less important: Would A.I.'s use such a component correctly if it were there? And thanks for aiding and abetting my laziness. http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/smilies/happy.gif |
Re: Coding for universal colonizer?
You just need to put in the colonize ability for each type and make sure the the number of abilities match up:
Example (requires all three colony types researched): Name := Multi Colony Description := Materials needed to start a colony on any planet. Pic Num := 114 Tonnage Space Taken := 200 Tonnage Structure := 200 Cost Minerals := 2000 Cost Organics := 1000 Cost Radioactives := 1000 Vehicle Type := Ship\Base Supply Amount Used := 0 Restrictions := None General Group := Colonizing Family := 5002 Roman Numeral := 0 Custom Group := 0 Number of Tech Req := 3 Tech Area Req 1 := Rock Planet Colonization Tech Level Req 1 := 1 Tech Area Req 2 := Ice Planet Colonization Tech Level Req 2 := 1 Tech Area Req 3 := Gas Planet Colonization Tech Level Req 3 := 1 Number of Abilities := 4 Ability 1 Type := Colonize Planet - Rock Ability 1 Descr := Can colonize an Rock based planet. Ability 1 Val 1 := Ability 1 Val 2 := Ability 2 Type := Colonize Planet - Ice Ability 2 Descr := Can colonize an ice based planet. Ability 2 Val 1 := Ability 2 Val 2 := Ability 3 Type := Colonize Planet - Gas Ability 3 Descr := Can colonize an gas based planet. Ability 3 Val 1 := Ability 3 Val 2 := Ability 4 Type := Cargo Storage Ability 4 Descr := Provides 20kT worth of cargo space. Ability 4 Val 1 := 20 Ability 4 Val 2 := 0 Weapon Type := None |
Re: Coding for universal colonizer?
Oh, and you might want to change the family number to 5004...
Family := 5004 And maybe give it a new picture (preferably an unused one such as 111) Pic Num := 111 |
Re: Coding for universal colonizer?
You, sir, are a paragon among enablers. http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/smilies/happy.gif Thank you very much.
One question, though: Why the family number change? Wouldn't it logically be grouped with 5002, the colonizer family? I think I'm missing some crucial clue here. |
Re: Coding for universal colonizer?
Each colony module is in it's own family. You don't want the universal colony module to be in the same family as just one of the colony modules...
|
Re: Coding for universal colonizer?
Then again it wouldnt be a problem at all, the only difference would show up when
1. using "show latest only" in ship design screen 2. when upgrading ships, se4 always takes the latest component of an family. In that case a normal colony module would be automaticly upgraded into the universal colony, which is okay because it is an upgrade. Then again it wouldnt work because each single-colonizer is assigned a different family, so only one of them would upgrade http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/smilies/laugh.gif |
Re: Coding for universal colonizer?
Ah. NOW I get it. Thanks, Fyron & Ragnarok, for correcting my sloppy thinking.
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:57 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2025, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.