.com.unity Forums

.com.unity Forums (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/index.php)
-   Space Empires: IV & V (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   Coding for universal colonizer? (http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/showthread.php?t=21699)

Droplede November 16th, 2004 04:09 PM

Coding for universal colonizer?
 
Hey, all. I'm setting out to add a universal colonizer component (you know -- one component can grab any planet type) to my mod. As I started getting my thoughts in line, it occurred to me that it's surely been done before, and that laziness is next to godliness.

So, could anybody show me how they've coded such a thing, or point me to a mod that has successfully done it?

Some questions:
Is it easier/better to make a new tech area for it, or just allow the component to become available once you've got all three colonizer techs?
How can I keep my (relatively close to stock) component file straight with the new component?
Less important: Would A.I.'s use such a component correctly if it were there?

And thanks for aiding and abetting my laziness. http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/smilies/happy.gif

spoon November 16th, 2004 04:37 PM

Re: Coding for universal colonizer?
 
You just need to put in the colonize ability for each type and make sure the the number of abilities match up:

Example (requires all three colony types researched):

Name := Multi Colony
Description := Materials needed to start a colony on any planet.
Pic Num := 114
Tonnage Space Taken := 200
Tonnage Structure := 200
Cost Minerals := 2000
Cost Organics := 1000
Cost Radioactives := 1000
Vehicle Type := Ship\Base
Supply Amount Used := 0
Restrictions := None
General Group := Colonizing
Family := 5002
Roman Numeral := 0
Custom Group := 0
Number of Tech Req := 3
Tech Area Req 1 := Rock Planet Colonization
Tech Level Req 1 := 1
Tech Area Req 2 := Ice Planet Colonization
Tech Level Req 2 := 1
Tech Area Req 3 := Gas Planet Colonization
Tech Level Req 3 := 1
Number of Abilities := 4
Ability 1 Type := Colonize Planet - Rock
Ability 1 Descr := Can colonize an Rock based planet.
Ability 1 Val 1 :=
Ability 1 Val 2 :=
Ability 2 Type := Colonize Planet - Ice
Ability 2 Descr := Can colonize an ice based planet.
Ability 2 Val 1 :=
Ability 2 Val 2 :=
Ability 3 Type := Colonize Planet - Gas
Ability 3 Descr := Can colonize an gas based planet.
Ability 3 Val 1 :=
Ability 3 Val 2 :=
Ability 4 Type := Cargo Storage
Ability 4 Descr := Provides 20kT worth of cargo space.
Ability 4 Val 1 := 20
Ability 4 Val 2 := 0

Weapon Type := None

spoon November 16th, 2004 04:43 PM

Re: Coding for universal colonizer?
 
Oh, and you might want to change the family number to 5004...

Family := 5004

And maybe give it a new picture (preferably an unused one such as 111)

Pic Num := 111

Droplede November 16th, 2004 05:07 PM

Re: Coding for universal colonizer?
 
You, sir, are a paragon among enablers. http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/smilies/happy.gif Thank you very much.

One question, though: Why the family number change? Wouldn't it logically be grouped with 5002, the colonizer family? I think I'm missing some crucial clue here.

Fyron November 16th, 2004 05:12 PM

Re: Coding for universal colonizer?
 
Each colony module is in it's own family. You don't want the universal colony module to be in the same family as just one of the colony modules...

Ragnarok-X November 16th, 2004 05:40 PM

Re: Coding for universal colonizer?
 
Then again it wouldnt be a problem at all, the only difference would show up when

1. using "show latest only" in ship design screen
2. when upgrading ships, se4 always takes the latest component of an family. In that case a normal colony module would be automaticly upgraded into the universal colony, which is okay because it is an upgrade. Then again it wouldnt work because each single-colonizer is assigned a different family, so only one of them would upgrade http://forum.shrapnelgames.com/images/smilies/laugh.gif

Droplede November 16th, 2004 05:47 PM

Re: Coding for universal colonizer?
 
Ah. NOW I get it. Thanks, Fyron & Ragnarok, for correcting my sloppy thinking.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:57 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1999 - 2025, Shrapnel Games, Inc. - All Rights Reserved.