|
|
|
 |

December 1st, 2003, 06:01 PM
|
Private
|
|
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Posts: 26
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Re: Having problem with Campaign 1 first mission
AFAIK, the light/heavy is hardcoded into the game executable. Therefore, nocando. I'm not going to bother looking into that - like I did with add/remove items in flight(1) - however, you can do what I did.
Open "Main_PurchaseShipsPlayer.txt" in the campaign you're playing. Locate the ship you wish to use light on heavy, then copy and paste that at the very end, before the *END* indicator. Leave a single blank line after the Last "Num Starting Configuration Slots := 0" entry. Rename it to something funky, like "Terran Cruiser Mark IV". Modify the stats as you wish. Now find the line that says, eg :
"Component Configuration Slots Name := Pirate Miranda Class I"
Change to whatever you want, but make a note of it.
Now open "Main_ComponentConfigurationSlotsPlayer". Find the entry that matches the ship you copied. Do the cut/paste thing, and change the name to whatever you specified before.
Last step, search(2) for "weapon". Change accordingly.
code:
Slot 3 Xpos := 171
Slot 3 Ypos := 263
Slot 3 Group Name := Weapon (Heavy) 1
Slot 3 Comp Type Allowed := Weapon (Heavy)
Slot 3 Comp Type Abbreviation := W(H)
Slot 3 Comp Box Color Index := 1
Slot 3 Ship Section := Hull
Slot 3 Ship Side Facing := 0
Slot 3 Weapon Firing Point := 2
Slot 3 Weapon Arc Start := 225
Slot 3 Weapon Arc End := 315
Changed, that would look like :
code:
Slot 3 Xpos := 171
Slot 3 Ypos := 263
Slot 3 Group Name := Weapon (Light) 1
Slot 3 Comp Type Allowed := Weapon (Light)
Slot 3 Comp Type Abbreviation := W(L)
Slot 3 Comp Box Color Index := 1
Slot 3 Ship Section := Hull
Slot 3 Ship Side Facing := 0
Slot 3 Weapon Firing Point := 2
Slot 3 Weapon Arc Start := 225
Slot 3 Weapon Arc End := 315
The NAME doesn't really matter. The W(L) is what shows up on the game's interface. The 'allowed' is what matters.
If you're wanting to change ALL to light, easy. If you want to change only some... good luck... or, get yourself a copy of Slot Modder.
HTH.
(1) For this, change the bytes at these HEX locations :
000A1E5B: 75 becomes EB
000A1EF8: 75 becomes EB
(2) To make this easier, copy/paste into a new document. Search/change there, then paste the result back into the main file.
__________________
--
Look, no SIG!
|

December 1st, 2003, 06:42 PM
|
National Security Advisor
|
|
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 5,085
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Re: Having problem with Campaign 1 first mission
The light/heavy is by no means hard coded. Go to components.txt, and find the weapon you want to make heavy mountable. Simply add a comma, a space and then Weapon(Heavy) after Weapon(Light), and it will be mountable in both..
As for ECM affecting beams, I think it should affect bolts AND beams. Beams may go from point A to point B really fast, but you still have to aim the thing in the first place, and ECM could make that difficult..(keep in mind that the scale is, er, exaggerated).
On the Yorkshire mission: look at your Completed Missions tag. What does it say? If you still can't get it to work, try triggering Event General Haynes 1 Finish.
__________________
Phoenix-D
I am not senile. I just talk to myself because the rest of you don't provide adequate conversation.
- Digger
|

December 1st, 2003, 07:19 PM
|
Private
|
|
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Posts: 26
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Re: Having problem with Campaign 1 first mission
/me gives himself a resounding smack on the forehead. Then runs away to cower in corner somewhere.

__________________
--
Look, no SIG!
|

December 1st, 2003, 10:13 PM
|
 |
Shrapnel Fanatic
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 11,451
Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
|
|
Re: Having problem with Campaign 1 first mission
When I made the weapons placable in multiple slot types, the AIs seemed to get confused. That was quite a while ago though.
The way I do it in P&N is that there is a duplicate component that fits in a heavy slot, plus has the bonuses of an SE4 large mount. (+50% size, double damage, more $$$)
The stores sell a third type, which is the same as the light one, but also fits in heavy mounts.
The AIs end up using the Light-only or the Heavy-only.
__________________
Things you want:
|

December 2nd, 2003, 01:36 PM
|
Private
|
|
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Singapore
Posts: 34
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Re: Having problem with Campaign 1 first mission
Okay... So lets assume I just made this Terran Cruiser IV with the weapon changed from Heavy to Light. How do actually purchase this ship from the game?
Or do I have to kinda cheat to get (after all modding the game that extent would sure be considered 'cheating' anyways...).
Another question is if I make changes to the Campaign files, the changes wont appear in existing games and only appear in new games that I start fresh after making the changes, right?
So how do I make changes to current games...? Or is it not possible...
|

December 2nd, 2003, 06:28 PM
|
Private
|
|
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Chilling at the Spectrum Mall
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Re: Having problem with Campaign 1 first mission
The component-swap-in-space thing should go onto the wishlist, as a feature of a genius engineer or such. It should be that the old component comes out, and the new one goes in, damaged 100%, and is _repaired_ in place. It would make no sense to swap shield generators during a battle, and this would prevent such nonsense.
It might also be good to limit the swapped-in component to components that are at 100% repaired _before_ the swap. Which then would suggest some capacity for repairing things in the cargo bays.
Some kind of hotkeys or drag-and-drop or both for the cargo bays would also be nice.
|

December 2nd, 2003, 07:07 PM
|
 |
Shrapnel Fanatic
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 11,451
Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
|
|
Re: Having problem with Campaign 1 first mission
If you set a location where the ship is purchasable, you merely have to go to one of those locations and buy it.
(If you are already at the location, it won't update until you go somewhere else first)
Some files are reloaded during the game, and some aren't.
Maps don't... the campaign missions/triggers probably don't.
Components, stores, slotlayouts (not for existing ships, only new ships), and others do.
__________________
Things you want:
|
Thread Tools |
|
Display Modes |
Hybrid Mode
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is On
|
|
|
|
|