|
|
|
 |
|

November 30th, 2006, 02:36 PM
|
Private
|
|
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Re: Dominion 3 Server Monitor Tool
Gives me lots of issues. Main one is that if I make a server and then quit and reload, the server is not in the list. Selecting 'NEW' after that gives the following error:
Code:
See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.
************** Exception Text **************
System.IndexOutOfRangeException: Cannot find table 0.
at System.Data.DataTableCollection.get_Item(Int32 index)
at MyApp1.Form1.serverSelect_SelectedIndexChanged(Obj ect sender, EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox.OnSelectedIndexChang ed(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox.WmReflectCommand(Mes sage& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.O nMessage(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.W ndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
The serverlist.xml file only contains this:
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" standalone="yes" ?>
<servers xmlns="serverlist" />
So it seems to be outputting the data wrong.
Second, when I try to connect to the server, the whole app locks while trying to do so (Not Responding state, that is). You should probably put the task of connecting to the server on a seperate thread and update the status in the log panel, it's just generally nicer to do that than freeze the thing (plus then the user can cancel mid-connect attempt).
|

February 8th, 2007, 12:34 AM
|
Private
|
|
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 46
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Re: Dominion 3 Server Monitor Tool
The tool now lists the amount of time remaining until the server hosts. If there is no timer set, it displays 0hrs. It also lists the number of the nations playing.
I'll address the above concerns at some point as well ... well, the first one anyway. Starting a new thread sounds ... advanced.
For the moment, I can't duplicate the first issue, after deleting the XML file by hand and rebuilding it 5 times from the tool.
Could you please provide step by step description of how you get it to crash?
|

April 1st, 2007, 05:24 PM
|
 |
Sergeant
|
|
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 338
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Re: Dominion 3 Server Monitor Tool
the links are all dead is this till available?
|

April 2nd, 2007, 08:56 AM
|
 |
General
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: R'lyeh
Posts: 3,861
Thanks: 144
Thanked 403 Times in 176 Posts
|
|
Re: Dominion 3 Server Monitor Tool
I guess this here is it (v1.0.0.9): http://www.mediafire.com/?2nawnfyzjyj
Dunno if it really works, because I can't use Windows binaries which require .NET
|

April 3rd, 2007, 12:23 PM
|
Corporal
|
|
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Buffalo, NY, USA
Posts: 143
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 1 Post
|
|
Re: Dominion 3 Server Monitor Tool
I really like this tool.
|

April 3rd, 2007, 12:39 PM
|
 |
Lieutenant Colonel
|
|
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Lund, Sweden
Posts: 1,377
Thanks: 72
Thanked 25 Times in 20 Posts
|
|
Re: Dominion 3 Server Monitor Tool
Is it possible for you to port this to linux? I would really like to use it but don't want to mess with Wine and .NET. Thank you. 
|

April 3rd, 2007, 01:29 PM
|
 |
General
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: R'lyeh
Posts: 3,861
Thanks: 144
Thanked 403 Times in 176 Posts
|
|
Re: Dominion 3 Server Monitor Tool
Only MarcinM has the source code, so only he would be able to port it unless somebody programs something similar. I'd be quite interested to see some info on the Dom3 server/client protocol, just for very basic stuff like nation and turn info as shown here, because I'd use it for my PHP server info pages and I'm too lazy to reverse-engineer the protocol myself... 
|

April 17th, 2007, 10:17 PM
|
Private
|
|
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 46
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Re: Dominion 3 Server Monitor Tool
Quote:
paradoxharbinger said:
the links are all dead is this till available?
|
My apologies, I moved several sites off of shared hosting onto my own - and some files didn't get moved. It should be back in place now.
I can certainly post the C# source files as well, if there is interest. The only reason it's on a Windows platform is ... because I wanted to see what C# was like  I don't have the time to port it right now, but that's not a bad idea - I'll let you know in a few weeks
Making your own info page on your OWN server is ridiculously easy. Just send your server output (just by using dom3 > textfile) to a text file and parse it - it's much easier than querying the server directly.
|

April 18th, 2007, 08:04 PM
|
 |
General
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: R'lyeh
Posts: 3,861
Thanks: 144
Thanked 403 Times in 176 Posts
|
|
Re: Dominion 3 Server Monitor Tool
Quote:
MarcinM said:
I can certainly post the C# source files as well, if there is interest.
|
There definately is interest in that! 
|

April 30th, 2007, 12:49 PM
|
 |
General
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: R'lyeh
Posts: 3,861
Thanks: 144
Thanked 403 Times in 176 Posts
|
|
Re: Dominion 3 Server Monitor Tool
Well, getting this to be compatible with *nix was now my first C# assignment, too...
I made some changes to the program to make it compatible with *nix environments. What I changed was... - ... path for the dom3tool_serverlist.xml file. The original program wants to access the %APPDATA% directory for that, if that environment variable does not exist (like on my Linux system), it bails out. Now it tries %APPDATA% if it's set or the current directory (aka ".") otherwise.
- ... "Open file" dialog to find the Dom3 executable. I have added an option for the usual dom3 executables: dom3_* and dom3*.exe and used that as default value. Changed the "All files" file mask, too, because otherwise it wouldn't show the *nix executables.
- ... launching the Dom3 executable. Maybe Windows launches the program successfully if the working directory is set to the directory where the executable is in, but that didn't work for me, so I used the full absolute path instead.
I didn't change any other code, even though the program doesn't validate its input enough. If you abort the program on the first start you can mess up your settings XML file and fill it with bad uninitialized values, which results in subsequent crashes when you open the program again. You'll have to delete the XML file in that case. There might be other trouble lurking somewhere, too.
Attached is the binary which works with Mono 1.2.2.1 and upwards and should work on Windows systems with the original .NET framework without modifications, too. (Could I get a confirmation for that, maybe?)
|
Thread Tools |
|
Display Modes |
Hybrid Mode
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is On
|
|
|
|
|