|
|
|
 |
|

October 30th, 2006, 04:55 AM
|
Sergeant
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Belmont, CA USA
Posts: 285
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Re: Space Empires V Editor 1.0 released
That's correct, it wasn't meant to be run on the SE5/Data folder. Obviously, I need to enforce the folder-choosing rules a bit better
I also think I need to make a function to "create new mod folder". In addition, when you open a data file, if it doesn't exist in your current mod folder, read the base-file and save the changed file to the mod directory.
I'm not sure any of that answers the problems that elsemeravin is having though. A few questions for you, Elsemeravin:
1) Do you have .NET Framework 1.1 or above on your computer?
2) Do you have SEV version 1.08?
3) Have you modified the faciltiies.txt it's reading? What it looks like is happening is that it's expecting a number and its getting a string or .. something?
|

October 30th, 2006, 10:56 AM
|
 |
Sergeant
|
|
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 238
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Re: Space Empires V Editor 1.0 released
Thanks for all the work- downloading now 
|

October 30th, 2006, 11:19 AM
|
 |
Sergeant
|
|
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 238
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Re: Space Empires V Editor 1.0 released
Works great so far.
|

October 30th, 2006, 02:14 PM
|
 |
Shrapnel Fanatic
|
|
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Southern CA, USA
Posts: 18,394
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
|
|
Re: Space Empires V Editor 1.0 released
Devnullicus said:
1) Do you have .NET Framework 1.1 or above on your computer?
If he did not, there would be no JIT debugger to give such error dumps. Suppose he could have 2.0, but it is backwards-compatible.
|

October 30th, 2006, 04:01 PM
|
Sergeant
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Belmont, CA USA
Posts: 285
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Re: Space Empires V Editor 1.0 released
Ah, ok, wasn't sure. This is my first real foray into C# land, so I'm unsure of how everything works yet. Some of the DLL versions led me to believe that he does have 1.1, but I wanted to make sure.
I think the next step is for me to get a copy of your facilties.txt, elsemeravin, so I can run it locally and see where it's barfing. Can you post that for me?
|

October 30th, 2006, 04:08 PM
|
National Security Advisor
|
|
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 5,085
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Re: Space Empires V Editor 1.0 released
Loads fine for me, but the forumla parser isn't as strict as SEV's is.
For example, in the editor putting one ( and two ) works fine; that'll cause an error on file loading for SEV.
__________________
Phoenix-D
I am not senile. I just talk to myself because the rest of you don't provide adequate conversation.
- Digger
|

October 30th, 2006, 04:20 PM
|
Sergeant
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Belmont, CA USA
Posts: 285
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Re: Space Empires V Editor 1.0 released
Yeah, the parser isn't as strict, nor will it handle multiple variables as well. It's a standard expression-parser library that's slightly modified to handle SEV formulas. In order to get it to be stricter, I would have to make it know about a lot more of the game mechanics. Honestly, it seems like there's better things I can spend my time on right now
What it's meant to be is a way to handle most formulas that SEV will handle and give some indications of easy-to-find syntax errors as well as allowing the wizard to help build valid formulas. Go much beyond that, and I'd be writing the scripting system for SEV again 
|

October 30th, 2006, 06:12 PM
|
Corporal
|
|
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 148
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Re: Space Empires V Editor 1.0 released
Quote:
Devnullicus said:
That's correct, it wasn't meant to be run on the SE5/Data folder. Obviously, I need to enforce the folder-choosing rules a bit better 
|
I did copy the main facilities.txt file into the mod/data folder not run directly on the main folder.
Quote:
1) Do you have .NET Framework 1.1 or above on your computer?
|
I'm not so sure. But the following answers may answer your question indirectly.
Quote:
2) Do you have SEV version 1.08?
|
Yes indeed.
Quote:
3) Have you modified the faciltiies.txt it's reading? What it looks like is happening is that it's expecting a number and its getting a string or .. something?
|
I do not seem to have modify the file although I cannot be 100% sure. To help you out, after I press continue in the error box, the program works and 10 facilities are displayed:
Space Yard Facility
Space Port
Resupply Depot
Mineral Miner Facility
Organics Farm Facility
Radioactives Extraction
Research Center
Intelligence Center
Robotoid Factory
System Robotoid Factory
So I feel the problem may come either from the System Robotoid Factory of the Medical Lab.
I have the following for there:
Name := System Robotoid Factory
Description := Robotic workers who will increase all production for an entire system.
Facility Group := Resource Extraction
XFile Class Name := Robotoid Factory
Picture Number := 9
Maximum Level := 21
Tonnage Space Taken Formula := 1000
Tonnage Structure Formula := 1000 (([%Level%] - 1) * 20)
Cost Minerals Formula := 20000 (([%Level%] - 1) * 200)
Cost Organics Formula := 10000 (([%Level%] - 1) * 100)
Cost Radioactives Formula := 10000 (([%Level%] - 1) * 100)
Number Of Requirements := 1
Requirements Evaluation Availability := AND
Requirements Evaluation Allows Placement := TRUE
Requirements Evaluation Allows Usage := TRUE
Requirement 1 Description := Empire must have at least tech level 20 in Robotics.
Requirement 1 Formula := Get_Empire_Tech_Level("Robotics") >= (20 ([%Level%] - 1))
Number of Abilities := 3
Ability 1 Type := Resource Gen Modifier - Minerals
Ability 1 Description := Increase mineral production for a system by [%Amount1%]% (only 1 facility per system effective).
Ability 1 Scope := System - This Player
Ability 1 Range Formula := 0
Ability 1 Amount 1 Formula := 10 (([%Level%] - 1) * 1)
Ability 1 Amount 2 Formula := 0
Ability 2 Type := Resource Gen Modifier - Organics
Ability 2 Description := Increase organic production for a system by [%Amount1%]% (only 1 facility per system effective).
Ability 2 Scope := System - This Player
Ability 2 Range Formula := 0
Ability 2 Amount 1 Formula := 10 (([%Level%] - 1) * 1)
Ability 2 Amount 2 Formula := 0
Ability 3 Type := Resource Gen Modifier - Radioactives
Ability 3 Description := Increase radioactive production for a system by [%Amount1%]% (only 1 facility per system effective).
Ability 3 Scope := System - This Player
Ability 3 Range Formula := 0
Ability 3 Amount 1 Formula := 10 (([%Level%] - 1) * 1)
Ability 3 Amount 2 Formula := 0
Name := Medical Lab
Description := A facility dedicated to curing disease and improving the lifespan of your citizens.
Facility Group := Resource Extraction
XFile Class Name := Medical Lab
Picture Number := 10
Maximum Level := 49
Tonnage Space Taken Formula := 1000
Tonnage Structure Formula := 1000 (([%Level%] - 1) * 20)
Cost Minerals Formula := 10000 (([%Level%] - 1) * 150)
Cost Organics Formula := 5000 (([%Level%] - 1) * 50)
Cost Radioactives Formula := 5000 (([%Level%] - 1) * 50)
Number Of Requirements := 1
Requirements Evaluation Availability := AND
Requirements Evaluation Allows Placement := TRUE
Requirements Evaluation Allows Usage := TRUE
Requirement 1 Description := Empire must have at least tech level 1 in Medical Treatment.
Requirement 1 Formula := Get_Empire_Tech_Level("Medical Treatment") >= (1 ([%Level%] - 1))
Number of Abilities := 2
Ability 1 Type := Plague Prevention
Ability 1 Description := Prevents level [%Amount1%] plagues in this system.
Ability 1 Scope := System - This Player
Ability 1 Range Formula := 0
Ability 1 Amount 1 Formula := trunc(([%Level%] / 10) 1)
Ability 1 Amount 2 Formula := 0
Ability 2 Type := Planet Population Reproduction
Ability 2 Description := Populations in this system will reproduce [%Amount1%]% faster (only 1 facility per system effective).
Ability 2 Scope := System - This Player
Ability 2 Range Formula := 0
Ability 2 Amount 1 Formula := 0.1 ([%Level%] * 0.1)
Ability 2 Amount 2 Formula := 0
Maybe it doesn't like the "trunc" ? However the file works ok with SEV.
(Strange that I only gets the problem though...)
I get another problem. The combo box for choice of ability type is empty (cannot select). I have in the data folder only the following files:
Facilities.txt
TechAreas.txt
Component.txt
Are some others necessary ?
|

October 30th, 2006, 06:29 PM
|
Sergeant
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Belmont, CA USA
Posts: 285
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Re: Space Empires V Editor 1.0 released
Ya know, it sounds like maybe your install went badly? Try uninstalling the one you downloaded, redownload it, and install it again.
I know that trunc() is working because I spent time making sure it did
No other files in the data folder should be necessary. The current tool only reads facilities.txt. All other data it needs it gets from consts.txt in the editor data folder (or is hardcoded in the code, but I tried to minimize that).
If re-downloading and re-installing doesn't work, I'll go deeper and analyze the text snippet you sent. I agree that it probably is something in the medical lab if you're seeing the 10 facilities before it in the list box.
|

October 30th, 2006, 06:36 PM
|
Sergeant
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Belmont, CA USA
Posts: 285
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Re: Space Empires V Editor 1.0 released
Actually, it does look like your base facilities.txt has been modified.
The line
Ability 1 Amount 1 Formula := trunc(([%Level%] / 10) 1)
should be (and is in my version):
Ability 1 Amount 1 Formula := trunc(([%Level%] / 10) + 1)
Somehow, your version lost a "+" sign...
That will definitely cause the formula parser to flag it as a bad formula, but shouldn't cause the exception that you posted. Let me figure out why the program isn't catching the error correctly as it does seem like this is a problem on my end.
Thanks for helping with this, Elsemeravin!
|
Thread Tools |
|
Display Modes |
Hybrid Mode
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is On
|
|
|
|
|