|
|
|
|
|
December 6th, 2007, 03:23 PM
|
|
Colonel
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,661
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Re: Balance Mod
One more question:
// Nearby Enemy Location Priority - Strongest enemy target in a nearby enemy location
call Sys_Prepare_For_List_Sort()
call Sys_Set_List_Sort_Field(1, lst_AI_Nearby_Enemy_Location_System)
call Sys_Set_List_Sort_Field(2, lst_AI_Nearby_Enemy_Location_Sector)
call Sys_Set_List_Sort_Field(3, lst_AI_Nearby_Enemy_Location_Strength)
call Sys_Set_List_Sort_Field(4, lst_AI_Nearby_Enemy_Location_Assigned_Strength)
call Sys_Set_List_Sort_Field(5, lst_AI_Nearby_Enemy_Location_Owner)
call Sys_Set_List_Sort_Field(6, lst_AI_Nearby_Enemy_Location_System_Distance)
call Sys_Set_List_Sort_Field(7, lst_AI_Nearby_Enemy_Location_Ship_ID)
call Sys_Set_List_Sort_Field(8, lst_AI_Nearby_Enemy_Location_Ship_Count)
call Sys_Add_List_Sort_Sort_Column(3, FALSE)
call Sys_Execute_List_Sort()
If I understand this correctly the AI will attack the strongest enemy location. Is this wise? Why not the weakest?
|
December 6th, 2007, 04:19 PM
|
|
National Security Advisor
|
|
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 5,623
Thanks: 1
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
|
|
Re: Balance Mod
Nearby enemy locations are enemy ships in non-colony systems. The strongest represents the most immediate threat, so you want those targets to be analyzed first (ie highest priority) in the attack routine. In the ship orders script, there are conditions to compare the strength of the ship or fleet to the target, and only then might an actually attack order be issued.
|
December 10th, 2007, 08:50 PM
|
|
National Security Advisor
|
|
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 5,623
Thanks: 1
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
|
|
Re: Balance Mod
Ugh. I had hope to post the v1.12 yesterday, but then I had to go and get my Jubrup fleet pasted by a Sergetti fleet and noticed that their missile destroyers had too many weapons and not enough armor. Then I also remembered that I was suppose to fix crystalline designs so that they wouldn't use crystalline armor without shields etc. So I've made those changes but need to test them out.
More importantly, all the little bugs that were plaguing the revised fleet functions have been tracked down - well more or less. I'm sure there's a few lingering problems.
There's a sneak preview of the changelog here: http://home.spaceempires.net/ftopicp-26188.html#26188
I will post it on Wednesday.
|
December 11th, 2007, 06:24 AM
|
|
Colonel
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,661
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Re: Balance Mod
Take your time Kwok.
Did you improve something about exploring and attacking the far sides of warp points with full fleets?
|
December 11th, 2007, 08:32 AM
|
|
National Security Advisor
|
|
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 5,623
Thanks: 1
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
|
|
Re: Balance Mod
On occasion, the AI will order their fleet to probe a warp point that leads to an enemy or unknown system.
|
December 12th, 2007, 02:01 AM
|
General
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,323
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Re: Balance Mod
Um...
This one is a bit amazing. The "Small Anti-Proton beam" in 1.11 does NOT have troops or weapon platforms in its targeting field! Argh! So I had to sit and watch my troops RUN AWAY from the single defending militia of a planet I was invading. Hopefully this is fixable and doesn't require a new game, because if it does this game might be ruined.
|
December 12th, 2007, 02:16 PM
|
|
National Security Advisor
|
|
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 5,623
Thanks: 1
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
|
|
Re: Balance Mod
Just change the target types for the Small APB to correct. I accidentally changed the Small APB rather than the Small AMT... that's what searching for partial strings (ie Small Anti) can do sometimes
|
December 12th, 2007, 09:44 PM
|
|
National Security Advisor
|
|
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 5,623
Thanks: 1
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
|
|
Re: Balance Mod
If you're interested in receiving a "beta" version of v1.12, send me a PM with your e-mail address and I'll send out a care package later tonight. I'd like to test this version a bit before posting since I'll be away for a few weeks and won't likely have a chance to fix bugs etc. if they pop up after I'm away.
|
December 16th, 2007, 02:59 PM
|
Corporal
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 164
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Re: Balance Mod
Why does Stock skip Unique Tech 5 and BM skip Unique Tech 7?
|
December 16th, 2007, 07:36 PM
|
|
National Security Advisor
|
|
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 5,623
Thanks: 1
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
|
|
Re: Balance Mod
The Balance Mod has unique techs labeled from 1-6. Stock looks like it missed 5, so it has an "extra" one labeled as 7.
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is On
|
|
|
|
|