|
|
|
|
May 1st, 2001, 09:29 AM
|
Private
|
|
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 29
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Question About Number of Planets
Hi
Can some one explain to me why we can only use upto 255 planets per quadrant. I love this game to bits its just so good, but i like Gigantic maps to play with and was just wondering two things. How many can u have? And if only 255 Y????
Drew
PS modder wanabes plus seasoned modders should check this out.
http://www.cdmag.com/articles/032/11...eempir-04.html
|
May 1st, 2001, 11:06 AM
|
|
Colonel
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,661
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Re: Question About Number of Planets
It's not 255 planets but 255 sytems per quadrant as maximum.
This is hard coded by MM probably because otherwise the game would need higher hardware requirements as it does now.
|
May 1st, 2001, 11:55 AM
|
Sergeant
|
|
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 249
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Re: Question About Number of Planets
It's probably got something to do with the way the data is stored is my guess since 256 is a power of 2. Although if this were some sort of 256 slot array, I'd actually expect there to be 256 not 255 systems, I don't know maybe the first slot is some kinda of header.
|
May 1st, 2001, 12:56 PM
|
Sergeant
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 377
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Re: Question About Number of Planets
2^8 = 256
|
May 1st, 2001, 03:55 PM
|
|
Major General
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 2,162
Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
|
|
Re: Question About Number of Planets
It's probably just an unsigned char -- 8 bits, with the possible range of 0-255. I suppose Aaron *could* have written it so that 0 was interpreted as 1, 255 as 256 (casting to a larger type), and so forth... but pretending that 0 means 1 is a very good way to lose sanity tracking down subtle bugs...
------------------
-- The thing that goes bump in the night
__________________
Are we insane yet? Are we insane yet? Aiiieeeeee...
|
May 1st, 2001, 08:14 PM
|
|
Captain
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 806
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Re: Question About Number of Planets
Yeah, array indices in C drive me nuts. That's why I love Fortran. Arrays start at 1 by default, like they ought to. But if you want, you can change the index to anything you want -- even have it go backwards. Beats the pants off C and C++. (Fortran95 also has pointers and structures and overloading, if you want them. Plus many commands will work on entire arrays at once. It's a beautiful language.)
__________________
Give me a scenario editor, or give me death! Pretty please???
|
May 2nd, 2001, 01:41 AM
|
Major
|
|
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Biddeford, ME, USA
Posts: 1,007
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Re: Question About Number of Planets
It probably is 255 'cause you can't have Zero systems, can you? It's like using a 0 based array instead of a 1 based array (for any programmer types). Just a guess but a possibility......
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is On
|
|
|
|
|