|
|
|
 |

January 9th, 2008, 12:19 AM
|
 |
Lieutenant Colonel
|
|
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 1,375
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
|
|
Command line?
Where is the command line guide?
|

January 9th, 2008, 04:08 AM
|
 |
Major General
|
|
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: 500km from Ulm
Posts: 2,279
Thanks: 9
Thanked 18 Times in 12 Posts
|
|
Re: Command line?
On the command line ...
... "dom3.exe -help" writes the command line options to "stdout.txt" in the dominions directory. (On windoze. no idea how it works on Mac or *nix)
Code:
usage: dom3 [option(s)] [gamename]
options:
-v --version Print version number and exit
-d Increase debug level
-g --host Generate new turn and exit
--verify Verify all 2h-files and exit (creates .chk files)
--statfile Create a player info file after each turn (stats.txt)
--scoredump Create a score file after each turn (scores.html)
--finalhost Generate new turn, send out final score msg and exit
-c --nocredits Disables the end credits
******* Network Options *******
-C --tcpclient Connect to a Dominions multiplayer server
-S --tcpserver Start a Dominions multiplayer server
--ipadr XXX Use this IP-adr when connecting to server
--port X Use this port nbr
--preexec CMD Execute this command before each turn generation
--postexec CMD Execute this command after each turn generation
-t --hosttime X Y Host on day X (0=sunday) hour Y (0-23)
--minutes X Set host interval in minutes
-h --hours X Set host interval in hours
--pauseday X Stop timer on this day (0=sunday)
-q --quickhost Host as soon as all turns are done
-n --nonationsel No nation selection when resuming a network game
--noclientstart Clients cannot start the game during Choose Participants
--uploadtime X Game is created after this many minutes.
--uploadmaxp X Game is created if this many players join.
--closed X Nation closed X=nation number (0-79)
--easyai X Nation ai controlled X=nation number (0-79)
--normai X Nation ai controlled X=nation number (0-79)
--diffai X Nation ai controlled X=nation number (0-79)
--mightyai X Nation ai controlled X=nation number (0-79)
--impai X Nation ai controlled X=nation number (0-79)
******* New Game Options *******
--mapfile XXX Filename of map. E.g. eye.map
--randmap X Make and use a random map with X prov per player (10,15,20)
--research X Research difficulty 0-3 (default 1)
--hofsize X Size of Hall of Fame 5-15 (default 10)
--indepstr X Strength of Independents 0-9 (default 5)
--magicsites X Magic site frequency 0-75 (default 40)
--eventrarity X Random event rarity 1-2, 1=common 2=rare
--totalvp X Vic. points available in the world 0-25
--capitalvp One extra victory per capital
--requiredvp X Vic. points required for victory (default total/2)
--summervp Vic. points are accumulated each summer
--richness X Money multiple 50-300 (default 100)
--resources X Resource multiple 50-300 (default 100)
--supplies X Supply multiple 50-300 (default 100)
--masterpass XX Master password. E.g. masterblaster
--startprov X Number of starting provinces (1-9)
--renaming Enable commander renaming
--noscoregraphs Disable score graphs
--nonationinfo No info at all on other nations
--era X New game created in this era (1-3)
-M --enablemod XXX Enable the mod with filename XXX
******* Random Map Options *******
--makemap XXX Generate a random map with filename XXX and exit
--riverpart X 100 = normal amount of rivers, 0=no rivers
--seapart X Percent of map that is below water level (default=30)
--mountpart X Percent of map that is mountains (default=20)
--forestpart X Percent of lands that are forests (default=20)
--farmpart X Percent of lands that are farm lands (default=15)
--wastepart X Percent of lands that are wastes (default=10)
--swamppart X Percent of lands that are swamps (default=10)
--mapaa Enable antialiasing for random maps
--mapsize W H Set width and height of random map (default=1600 1200)
--mapprov X Set number of provinces (default=150)
--passmount Don't use impassable mountains on random maps
--mapgcol RGBA Ground color 0-255 (default=170 146 116 255)
--mapscol RGBA Sea color 0-255 (default=54 54 130 255)
--mapbcol RGBA Ground border color 0-255 (x4)
--mapsbcol RGBA Sea border color 0-255 (x4)
--mapnoise X Ground color noise 0-255 (default 15)
--borderwidth X Border width 0-500 (default 100)
******* Video Options *******
-w --window Run Dominions 3 in a window
-u --fullscreen Use the entire screen
--bitplanes X Try to use a color depth of X bits per pixel
--zbuffer X Try to use a depth buffer of X bits per pixel (default=16)
-T --textonly Use this with --tcpserver to get graphicless server
--gamma X Set gamma function (brightness) 0.1 - 5.0 (default=1.0)
--opacity X Set gui opacity 0 - 100
-r --res X Y Set screen resolution / window size (default=800 600)
--animback Use animated backgrounds
-a --noanimback Don't use animated backgrounds
--fade Use fade effects
-f --nofade No fade effects
--nopopups No helpful popups
--fps X Aim for this nbr of frames per second (default=20)
--maxfps X Maximum nbr of frames per second (default=50)
--filtering X Quality of OpenGL filtering 0-3 (default=2)
--maxtexsize X Max texture size in pixels 32-4096 (default=unlimited)
--treequal X Tree quality 1-5 (default=3)
--texqual X Texture quality 1-5 (default=3)
--nolightfx No light effects in battles
--partamount X Max nbr of particles 0-8 (0=none, 4=default, 8=max)
--nograss Don't draw the grass
--noarcade Don't draw floating damage numbers
--noglext Don't use any OpenGL extensions
--vsync Enable vsync
-V --novsync Disable vsync
--renderpath X Use different optimizations 0-1 (0=good for low mem cards)
-x --fastgrx Faster graphics (use 3 times for best performance (-xxx))
-p --perftest Run a performance test and exit
******* Audio Options *******
-s --nosound No sound effects or music
-m --nomusic No music
--musicvol X Set music volume, 0-100
--clickvol X Set mouse click volume, 0-100
--defsound Use default sound device
--directsound Use direct sound
--waveout Use waveout for sound
Example: dom3 -wm Run Dominons 3 in a window and without music
__________________
As for AI the most effective work around to this problem so far is to simply use an American instead, they tend to put up a bit more of a fight than your average Artificial Idiot.
... James McGuigan on rec.games.computer.stars somewhen back in 1998 ...
|

January 9th, 2008, 04:10 AM
|
 |
National Security Advisor
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Eastern Finland
Posts: 7,110
Thanks: 145
Thanked 153 Times in 101 Posts
|
|
Re: Command line?
I have it in my \Dominions 3\doc\ folder, but I might've copied it from somewhere here. It's probably made by Gandalf.
Here's the text:
SNIPPED, because I was SNIPED.  2 minutes late!
|

January 9th, 2008, 04:35 AM
|
 |
General
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 3,207
Thanks: 54
Thanked 60 Times in 35 Posts
|
|
Re: Command line?
Hmm. Pardon me for being a Mac afficianado... Although not a knowledgeable one. How do you implement these command lines on a Mac?
__________________
Be forewarned, anything I post is probably either 1) Sophomoric humor, 2) Satire, 3) A gross exaggeration of the power I currently possess, 4) An outright lie, or 5) Drunken ramblings.
I occasionally post something useful.
|

January 9th, 2008, 10:04 AM
|
National Security Advisor
|
|
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 5,921
Thanks: 194
Thanked 855 Times in 291 Posts
|
|
Re: Command line?
It's exactly the same on a Mac as on Linux. (Although re-reading the above thread I see that wasn't described explicitly).
To get a terminal, go to Applications->Utilities->Terminal. Then get to your dominions directory, and finally type:
./dom3 --options
(replacing --options with whatever you want to use from the list Edi gave)
To get the list from Dominions itself, type
./dom3 --help
If you're not accustomed to using the terminal, finding the Dominions directory may be a little tricky. To help you here're some commands:
cd pig : Change to the directory called pig
cd .. : Go up a directory
ls : List the files and directories in your current directory
Hope that helps!
|

January 9th, 2008, 03:06 PM
|
 |
General
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 3,207
Thanks: 54
Thanked 60 Times in 35 Posts
|
|
Re: Command line?
Thanks!
__________________
Be forewarned, anything I post is probably either 1) Sophomoric humor, 2) Satire, 3) A gross exaggeration of the power I currently possess, 4) An outright lie, or 5) Drunken ramblings.
I occasionally post something useful.
|

January 10th, 2008, 12:15 AM
|
Corporal
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Wilmington, Delaware, USA
Posts: 191
Thanks: 1
Thanked 13 Times in 2 Posts
|
|
Re: Command line?
Well, there are some differences between the MacOS and Linux versions. So, first, to find your copy of Dominions, start the Terminal (as previously described). At the prompt, type:
find . -name Dominions3 -type f
this will find the file named Dominions3, and ignore all the directories with Dominions3 in their name. Find will print an answer that looks like:
./dominions3/Dominions3.app/Contents/MacOS/Dominions3
It might be a little different. cd to that directory. You can use cut and paste in the terminal to get the directory name, and just leave off the "Dominions3" at the end.
Unfortunately, there's a bug in the Mac port, so we're going to have to change directories again. (I had you go here because the system can find this directory for you.) So, type
cd ../Resources
Now you can type
../MacOS/Dominions3 --help
and Dominions will list all its options in the terminal. To set some options, just replace "--help" with what you want. For example, "--fullscreen" will, well, start Dominions in full screen mode.
Hope this helps.
__________________
No plan survives contact with the enemy.
--Helmut von Moltke
Have too may pretender files to keep track of? Use catgod to view them.
|

January 10th, 2008, 01:15 AM
|
 |
General
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 3,207
Thanks: 54
Thanked 60 Times in 35 Posts
|
|
Re: Command line?
Yes, it does help. Thanks for the detailed explanation.
__________________
Be forewarned, anything I post is probably either 1) Sophomoric humor, 2) Satire, 3) A gross exaggeration of the power I currently possess, 4) An outright lie, or 5) Drunken ramblings.
I occasionally post something useful.
|

January 10th, 2008, 08:33 AM
|
National Security Advisor
|
|
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 5,921
Thanks: 194
Thanked 855 Times in 291 Posts
|
|
Re: Command line?
Ah okay, I didn't know there were differences between Linux and Mac versions.
|

January 10th, 2008, 10:37 AM
|
Corporal
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Wilmington, Delaware, USA
Posts: 191
Thanks: 1
Thanked 13 Times in 2 Posts
|
|
Re: Command line?
Those are the only ones: the binary has a different name, it's in a different place, and it's got a bug that makes it path-dependent. It's otherwise identical, and so almost all advice about Dom3 works on either Linux or MacOS.
__________________
No plan survives contact with the enemy.
--Helmut von Moltke
Have too may pretender files to keep track of? Use catgod to view them.
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is On
|
|
|
|
|